Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Amstrad Mania

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Deleauvive
New Member
Contact:
Location: France
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 11:41 am

Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:25 pm

Hi,


Is there any reason why you didn't include Caprice32 and WinCPC emulators in AmstradMania ? I mean, you provide here the corresponding scripts but the archive doesn't include those 2 emulators.
Reason I am asking is because I can't get these two to work properly.
Caprice32 starts but won't load any dsk.
WinCPC loads the dsk but offers me to start with disk drive A or B, then it behaves as if a tape was loaded (Press play then any key).
My scripts should be OK (WinCPC.ini, Caprice.ini, Emulators.ini), I can post their content if needed.

Caprice32 log

Code: Select all

***** GEMUS LOG FILE *****
Started: 2011-07-18 05:12:43
    -----------------clsGemus.RunEmulator-----------------
    Arg Silent Mode: [False]
    Arg strGamePathFile_in: [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Games\S\Star Sabre 128K (E).dsk]
    Arg lngImageIndex_in: [0]
    Arg strDefaultFile_inout: []
    Arg strExtractDestFolder_in: [H:\GBGame]
    Arg blnFromDB_in: [True]
    Arg varNumPlayersFrom_in: [1]
    Arg varNumPlayersTo_in: [1]
    Arg varControl_in: [2]
    Arg varGameComment_in: []
    Arg varVersionComment_in: []
    Arg varPALNTSC_in: [0]
    Arg varTrueDriveEmu_in: [Faux]
    Arg varNotes_in: [Autotype=Run"sabre]
    GetAllValidFileTypesArray: DSK;DSL;CDT;WAV;CPR;TZX
    Starting Unpacker...
        -----------------clsUnpack.Unpack-----------------
        Skipped unpacking [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Games\S\Star Sabre 128K (E).dsk]. File matches configured filetypes.
        --------------------------------------------------
    Runnable file determined [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Games\S\Star Sabre 128K (E).dsk]
    Loaded 0 global k=v pairs
    Looking for kvsets to load...
    Finished loading all k=v pairs. Total loaded: 1
    Using emulator with index 3 [Caprice32]
    Will be using these game field values: 
     m_lngFldNumPlayersFrom [1]
     m_lngFldNumPlayersTo [1]
     m_lngFldControl [2]
     m_strFldGameComment []
     m_strFldVersionComment []
     m_lngFldPALNTSC [1]
     m_blnFldTrueDriveEmu [1]
    All script environment vars created
    Final k=v pairs are:
     Autotype=Run"sabre
    Emulator executable found: [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Emulators\Caprice32\caprice32.exe]
    Loaded GEMUS Script [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Scripts\Caprice32.txt]
    Validated Script lines
    Validated Script structure
    Processing 2 script functions...
    1 Add_CLP(-drivea %gamepathfile%)
        -----------------clsGemus.Process_ADD_CLP-----------------
        Adding to command line: [-drivea "h:\[emuz]\cpc\gamebase\amstrad cpc\games\s\star sabre 128k (e).dsk"]
        Command line is now: [-drivea "h:\[emuz]\cpc\gamebase\amstrad cpc\games\s\star sabre 128k (e).dsk"]
        ----------------------------------------------------------
    2 Run_Emulator()
        -----------------clsGemus.Process_RUN_EMULATOR-----------------
        Changed directory to [H:\_EMUZ_~1\CPC\GameBase\AMSTRA~1\EMULAT~1\CAPRIC~1]
        Running emulator with command line [CAPRIC~1.EXE -drivea "h:\[emuz]\cpc\gamebase\amstrad cpc\games\s\star sabre 128k (e).dsk"]
        ---------------------------------------------------------------
Bye!
WinCPC log

Code: Select all

***** GEMUS LOG FILE *****
Started: 2011-07-18 05:05:07
    -----------------clsGemus.RunEmulator-----------------
    Arg Silent Mode: [False]
    Arg strGamePathFile_in: [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Games\S\Star Sabre 128K (E).dsk]
    Arg lngImageIndex_in: [0]
    Arg strDefaultFile_inout: []
    Arg strExtractDestFolder_in: [H:\GBGame]
    Arg blnFromDB_in: [True]
    Arg varNumPlayersFrom_in: [1]
    Arg varNumPlayersTo_in: [1]
    Arg varControl_in: [2]
    Arg varGameComment_in: []
    Arg varVersionComment_in: []
    Arg varPALNTSC_in: [0]
    Arg varTrueDriveEmu_in: [Faux]
    Arg varNotes_in: [Autotype=Run"sabre]
    GetAllValidFileTypesArray: DSK;DSL;CDT;WAV;CPR;TZX
    Starting Unpacker...
        -----------------clsUnpack.Unpack-----------------
        Skipped unpacking [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Games\S\Star Sabre 128K (E).dsk]. File matches configured filetypes.
        --------------------------------------------------
    Runnable file determined [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Games\S\Star Sabre 128K (E).dsk]
    Loaded 0 global k=v pairs
    Looking for kvsets to load...
    Finished loading all k=v pairs. Total loaded: 1
    Using emulator with index 4 [WinCPC]
    Will be using these game field values: 
     m_lngFldNumPlayersFrom [1]
     m_lngFldNumPlayersTo [1]
     m_lngFldControl [2]
     m_strFldGameComment []
     m_strFldVersionComment []
     m_lngFldPALNTSC [1]
     m_blnFldTrueDriveEmu [1]
    All script environment vars created
    Final k=v pairs are:
     Autotype=Run"sabre
    Emulator executable found: [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Emulators\wincpc\WinCPC.exe]
    Loaded GEMUS Script [H:\[EMUZ]\CPC\GameBase\Amstrad CPC\Scripts\WinCPC.txt]
    Validated Script lines
    Validated Script structure
    Processing 2 script functions...
    1 Add_CLP(%gamepathfile%)
        -----------------clsGemus.Process_ADD_CLP-----------------
        Adding to command line: ["h:\[emuz]\cpc\gamebase\amstrad cpc\games\s\star sabre 128k (e).dsk"]
        Command line is now: ["h:\[emuz]\cpc\gamebase\amstrad cpc\games\s\star sabre 128k (e).dsk"]
        ----------------------------------------------------------
    2 Run_Emulator()
        -----------------clsGemus.Process_RUN_EMULATOR-----------------
        Changed directory to [H:\_EMUZ_~1\CPC\GameBase\AMSTRA~1\EMULAT~1\wincpc]
        Running emulator with command line [WinCPC.exe "h:\[emuz]\cpc\gamebase\amstrad cpc\games\s\star sabre 128k (e).dsk"]
        ---------------------------------------------------------------
Bye!
Also, Caprice v4 (cap32.exe) works as intended.
Please tell me if there is any chance to get these emulators to work or if you didn't include them on purpose.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1748
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jul 18, 2011 3:31 pm

The problem is with the keystroke commands.
WinAPE and CPCE make a good guess of the file to auto load when the disk is attached.
This doesn't work every time however.

The other two emulators WinCPC and Caprice32 need the load command entering manually, when the emulator window opens.

a very high percentage of the games are now fixed so they work using WinAPE, for the new version of Amstradmania v5.
only a couple of originals need Caprice32 or CPCE now.

open the gemus window by pressing F2 on the game you want to load, and enter the correct command or filename.

Example Gemus commands to use...

load=cpm
;This sends keys |CPM (mainly original disks)

run=marauder.bas
;This sends keys RUN"MARAUDER.BAS (basic loaders)

run=disc
;This sends keys RUN"DISC (Compilations or Originals)


WinCPC script

Code: Select all

Set_INI_Value(1||TAPE||Image||)
Set_INI_Value(1||FDD||AImage||)
Set_INI_Value(1||FDD||BImage||)

;------------------------------
; Warning Message - Not Working
;------------------------------
	If VersionComment CONTAINS(*not 100%*||*not working*||*doesn't work*)
	Show_Message(This game may not work properly.)
	End If	
;------------------------------------------------------------------------
;Insert Multiple Disks into Drive A and B (if not Mult-Disk Eject Drive B) 
;------------------------------------------------------------------------
	If NumGameFiles > 1
	Show_Message(You will need to swap tape / flip disks manually)
	End If
;--------------------------
;TAPES
;--------------------------
	If GameType CONTAINS(cdt)
	Set_INI_Value(1||TAPE||Image||%gamepathfile%)
	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]{C123}Tape{Enter}[1]run""{Enter}[1]||50)
	End If

;---------------------------
;Insert Disk/s in Emulator
;---------------------------
	If GameType CONTAINS(dsk)
	Set_INI_Value(1||FDD||AImage||%gamepathfile%)
;------------------------------------
;Send keyboard strokes command "|CPM"
;Auto Run must be turned OFF if using keystrokes commands or multi disk games.
; machine will reset when inserting 2nd disk
;---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

	If Key_load CONTAINS(cpm)
	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]{C123}cpm{Enter}||50)

	ElseIf Key_load CONTAINS (*)
	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]{C123}cpm{Enter}[-100][9]%load_value%{Enter}[1]||50)
	
	ElseIf Key_run CONTAINS (*)
	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]run"%run_value%{Enter}||50)

	Else
	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]{C123}dir{Enter}||50)
	End if
End If
Caprice32 Script

Code: Select all

If GameType CONTAINS (dsk)
	Add_CLP(-drivea %gamepathfile%)
End If
;------------------------------------
;Send keyboard command eg "|CPM"
;------------------------------------
	If Key_run CONTAINS (*)
	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]run@%run_value%{Enter}||50)
	
	ElseIf Key_load CONTAINS(cpm)
	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]{C124}cpm{Enter}||50)
			
	ElseIf Key_load CONTAINS(*)
	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]{C124}cpm{Enter}[-100][9]%load_value%{Enter}[1]||50)
					
Else
	Run_Emulator()
End if
Emulators.ini
you need to edit this if you are using drive H:

Code: Select all

[Emulators]
1=WinApe
2=CPCE
3=Caprice
4=WinCPC
5=

[Caprice]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=dsk;cdt;tzx
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\Caprice\cap32.exe
ScriptFile=caprice32.txt
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
1=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\Caprice\cap32.cfg
2=
[CPCE]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=dsk;cdt;tzx
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\CPCe\CPCE95.EXE
ScriptFile=cpce.txt
1=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\CPCe\cpce.ini
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
2=
[WinApe]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=dsk;cpr;cdt
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\WinAPE\WinApe.exe
ScriptFile=WinApe.txt
1=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\WinAPE\WinApe.ini
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
2=
[WinCPC]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=dsk;cdt;tzx
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\WinCPC\WinCPC.exe
ScriptFile=WinCPC.txt
1=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\WinCPC\WinCPC.ini
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
2=
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:17 pm

I have been working hard lately on Amstradmania V5 with the help of .MAD. and should have a release very soon.
Gamebase Developer
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 725
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:32 pm

good to hear that such great 8-bit computer is "still alive"
tnx to You both 8)
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:13 pm

I have just put an upload of Amstradmania V5 on http://www.underground-gamer.com/ which is now fully done. This version adds about 300 games and lots of fixes by MAD and Me.


Enjoy

If someone who downloads it and wants to upload it on Rapidshare etc, i have no problem at all
Gamebase Developer
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1748
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:24 pm

Thanks Mark!,

Here is the emulator pack not allowed in the UG torrent.
http://www.multiupload.com/OY97F4BYGU

contains the NEW version of WinAPE. 8)
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:37 am

If your getting a script error with Winape, try changing your emulator.ini
to the following.
[Emulators]
1=WinApe
2=CPCE
3=WinCPC
4=Caprice
5=

[WinApe]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=dsk;cpr;cdt
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\WinAPE\WinApe.exe
ScriptFile=WinApe.txt
1=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\WinAPE\WinApe.ini
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
2=
[WinCPC]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=dsk;cdt;tzx
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\WinCPC\WinCPC.exe
ScriptFile=WinCPC.txt
1=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\WinCPC\WinCPC.ini
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
2=
[Caprice]
UseShortFilenames=1
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=dsk;cdt;tzx
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\Caprice\cap32.exe
ScriptFile=caprice32.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\Caprice\cap32.cfg
2=
[CPCE]
UseShortFilenames=1
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=dsk;cdt;tzx
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\CPCe\CPCE95.EXE
ScriptFile=cpce.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=C:\GameBase\AmstradMania\Emulators\CPCe\cpce.ini
2=
Gamebase Developer
stanstimer
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:26 pm

RE

Fri Sep 23, 2011 5:08 pm

There is a problem with the scripts in the new AmstradManiav5.

Doesnt matter what emulator I try run games in (CPCE, Winape etc) I get an error coming up before the game launches "Invalid File Referenced In Script Function - Do You Want To Continue Running The Game Anyway". I can press Y and the game then runs fine in CPCE but in Winape I get a pop up screen telling me to press Play on Tape and the screen it freezes until I close the winape emulator.

The Emulators and files work fine in AmstradManiav4 so the scripts have been messed up for V5 for some reason.

I am using the Emulator Pack from here:-
http://www.multiupload.com/OY97F4BYGU

Any Ideas.
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Fri Sep 23, 2011 6:53 pm

Stanstimer did you try replacing the code in your emulator.ini with the code above your post? Is your gamebase in C:\gamebase ? Thats the place it was created in and the .ini files is code for it.
Gamebase Developer
JonathonSaunders
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 10:12 pm

Amstradmania v5

Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:06 pm

Hi

I am getting the same error too and I have tried using the other emulators.ini submitted but it makes no difference.
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:06 pm

I finally installed v5 (UG download + .mad's emulator pack from above), but I run my gamebases from (WinXP) C:\Program Files\Gamebase. I checked/changed the paths in the main gamebase files (emulators, musicplayers, paths ini's) as usual and the top 2 default emulators CPCE & WinApe work fine, and so does the musicplayer.

Caprice32 doesn't autorun the games, but this was noted above as normal behavior.

WinCPC doesn't find its roms (os6128.rom, etc.) even though the path it appears to be looking at appears to be correct and the files are there. This isn't a Gamebase specific issue as the same issue appears running it by itself.
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Fri Sep 23, 2011 11:17 pm

Ok. After playing around with it for a little bit this afternoon, I believe the WinCPC roms in the emulator pack .mad had uploaded may be corrupt, and a 2nd download was no different. I downloaded a fresh copy of the emulator from http://www.wincpc.ch/index.php?topic=pr ... c-download & extracted just the roms folder from it. Working fine now.
stanstimer
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:26 pm

RE

Sat Sep 24, 2011 12:52 pm

Hi

The AmstradManiav5 is working fine for me now. I used the updated emulators.ini file above but my gamebase is installed in drive D: and I forgot to change the drive letters in the emulators.ini from C: to D: lol.

Thanks
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 725
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Sat Oct 01, 2011 11:37 pm

WinApe always starts in window mode on my PC. I would like to control window mode / full screen at start of WinApe by myself.

If I remove this section at all:
;------------------------
;Full Screen /Window Size
;------------------------
If key_screen CONTAINS (FULL)
;Run Full Screen
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Full Screen||true)
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Half Size||)
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Render Both||)

Elseif key_screen CONTAINS (LARGE)
;Run in Large Window
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Half Size||false)
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Render Both||true)
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Full Screen||false)

Elseif key_screen CONTAINS (SMALL)
;Run in Small Window (DEFAULT)
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Half Size||true)
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Render Both||false)
Set_INI_Value(1||Configuration||Full Screen||false)
End If
Will WinAPE work 100% properly & accept my setting (Full Screen=true) from WinAPE.ini ?
Because script always changes option to Full Screen=false (even if I change it to TRUE manually)
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1748
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Oct 02, 2011 7:55 am

you just need to change the Global Key Set.
Press F2 (on any game), and remove the semicolon on the screen size you want.
then put a semicolon on the other options.

to make it always load at full screen use these options.

Code: Select all

;screen=large
screen=full
;screen=small
these settings are saved in the GEMUS.INI file.

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests