Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Atari 7800 Gamebase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

taulore
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Atari 7800 Gamebase

Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:25 am

Does anyone have a working version of an Atari 7800 Gamebase?

Every one that I find cannot be converted to v1.3 and Gamebase states that the files are corrupted.

Please help????
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1676
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:34 pm

The paths need editing in all the ini files to your install location.

Please note:
No space in ProSystem folder and script name.


ProSystem.ini

[Emulation]
Bios.Filename=7800.ROM
Bios.Enabled=true
Database.Filename=ProSystem.dat

Emulators.ini

[Emulators]
1=ProSystem
2=

[ProSystem]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=a78;bin
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\ProSystem.exe
ScriptFile=ProSystem.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\ProSystem.ini
2=

Paths.ini

[Games]
1=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Games
2=
[Pictures]
1=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Screenshots
2=
[Extras]
1=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Extras
2=


I will upload a working updated version later...
taulore
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:48 pm

Thanks for that .mad. I'll give it a try.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1676
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:45 pm

A small update with all new screenshots (320x223), and a newer version of the emulator.

Atari 7800.zip 53.0 MB

https://mega.co.nz/#!71IFyCTR!mdJB_CjhI ... 40w2uZC--g
manguan
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Spain
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:26 pm

Re:

Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:30 pm

.mad. wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:45 pm
A small update with all new screenshots (320x223), and a newer version of the emulator.

Atari 7800.zip 53.0 MB

https://mega.co.nz/#!71IFyCTR!mdJB_CjhI ... 40w2uZC--g
Hi .mad.
For some reason I can not get the emulation to work. I use your gamebase atari 7800 with the edited paths for my configuration but the only thing I get is a black screen and a buzz in ProSystem.
Any idea?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1676
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Re:

Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:43 am

manguan wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:30 pm
I use with the edited paths for my configuration...I get a black screen
Any idea?
Try using the un-edited configuration.
extract the archive to the default gamebase install folder...
c:\gamebase\7800.

It works perfectly.
manguan
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Spain
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Re:

Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:21 pm

.mad. wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:43 am
manguan wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:30 pm
I use with the edited paths for my configuration...I get a black screen
Any idea?
Try using the un-edited configuration.
extract the archive to the default gamebase install folder...
c:\gamebase\7800.

It works perfectly.
Same result for me. :(

This is the log file of ProSystem:

[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][ERROR] Direct sound has not been initialized.
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][ERROR] Bios filename is invalid.
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][ERROR] Direct draw has not been initialized.
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][ERROR] Direct draw has not been initialized.
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][INFO ] Opening cartridge file d:\gbgame\0\donkey kong.a78
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][INFO ] It is not a valid zip file: d:\gbgame\0\donkey kong.a78
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][INFO ] Accessing database ProSystem.dat
[Mon Feb 05 23:40:01 2018][ERROR] Direct sound has not been initialized.
[Mon Feb 05 23:40:01 2018][ERROR] Direct input has not been initialized.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1676
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Re:

Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:32 am

manguan wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:21 pm
This is the log file of ProSystem:
[ERROR] Bios filename is invalid.
did you rename or move the bios file?

the prosystem.ini is looking for this file...
Bios.Filename=7800NTSCBIOS.bin

It needs to be in the "ProSystem" folder next to the ProSystem.exe
manguan
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Spain
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Re:

Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:54 pm

.mad. wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:32 am
manguan wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:21 pm
This is the log file of ProSystem:
[ERROR] Bios filename is invalid.
did you rename or move the bios file?

the prosystem.ini is looking for this file...
Bios.Filename=7800NTSCBIOS.bin

It needs to be in the "ProSystem" folder next to the ProSystem.exe
Hi .mad.
This is what I have.
Sin título-1.jpg
Sin título-1.jpg (151.49 KiB) Viewed 887 times
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1676
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Atari 7800 Gamebase

Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:19 pm

are you running from an external drive?

[equipo?] D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\

i remember having problems due to a [space] in the emulator folder name.
so maybe it can not read the bios file on the 'D' drive with a relative path.

try editing the prosystem.ini to show the full path to the BIOS.
Bios.Filename=D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\7800NTSCBIOS.bin

if that fails rename BIOS file to "7800.BIN"
Bios.Filename=D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\7800.bin

Also check the gamebase rezip path is pointing to 'D' from the GAMEBASE MENU.
Tools, frontend options.
D:\gbgame

The ROM will be extracted to the same drive as the emulator.
instead of using two drive paths for emulator and rom.

I must say, i have zero problems when GameBase is installed at c:\gamebase\
it just works.
manguan
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Spain
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Atari 7800 Gamebase

Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:10 pm

.mad. wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:19 pm
are you running from an external drive?

[equipo?] D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\

i remember having problems due to a [space] in the emulator folder name.
so maybe it can not read the bios file on the 'D' drive with a relative path.

try editing the prosystem.ini to show the full path to the BIOS.
Bios.Filename=D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\7800NTSCBIOS.bin

if that fails rename BIOS file to "7800.BIN"
Bios.Filename=D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\7800.bin

Also check the gamebase rezip path is pointing to 'D' from the GAMEBASE MENU.
Tools, frontend options.
D:\gbgame

The ROM will be extracted to the same drive as the emulator.
instead of using two drive paths for emulator and rom.

I must say, i have zero problems when GameBase is installed at c:\gamebase\
it just works.
Nothing to do. ROM unzips in D:GBGAME but it doesn't start.
An example of the esoteric component of informatics.
Thanks .mad.

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests