Page 1 of 1

Atari 7800 Gamebase

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:25 am
by taulore
Does anyone have a working version of an Atari 7800 Gamebase?

Every one that I find cannot be converted to v1.3 and Gamebase states that the files are corrupted.

Please help????

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:34 pm
by .mad.
The paths need editing in all the ini files to your install location.

Please note:
No space in ProSystem folder and script name.


ProSystem.ini

[Emulation]
Bios.Filename=7800.ROM
Bios.Enabled=true
Database.Filename=ProSystem.dat

Emulators.ini

[Emulators]
1=ProSystem
2=

[ProSystem]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=a78;bin
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\ProSystem.exe
ScriptFile=ProSystem.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\ProSystem.ini
2=

Paths.ini

[Games]
1=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Games
2=
[Pictures]
1=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Screenshots
2=
[Extras]
1=C:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Extras
2=


I will upload a working updated version later...

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:48 pm
by taulore
Thanks for that .mad. I'll give it a try.

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:45 pm
by .mad.
A small update with all new screenshots (320x223), and a newer version of the emulator.

Atari 7800.zip 53.0 MB

https://mega.co.nz/#!71IFyCTR!mdJB_CjhI ... 40w2uZC--g

Re:

Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:30 pm
by manguan
.mad. wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:45 pm
A small update with all new screenshots (320x223), and a newer version of the emulator.

Atari 7800.zip 53.0 MB

https://mega.co.nz/#!71IFyCTR!mdJB_CjhI ... 40w2uZC--g
Hi .mad.
For some reason I can not get the emulation to work. I use your gamebase atari 7800 with the edited paths for my configuration but the only thing I get is a black screen and a buzz in ProSystem.
Any idea?

Re: Re:

Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:43 am
by .mad.
manguan wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:30 pm
I use with the edited paths for my configuration...I get a black screen
Any idea?
Try using the un-edited configuration.
extract the archive to the default gamebase install folder...
c:\gamebase\7800.

It works perfectly.

Re: Re:

Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:21 pm
by manguan
.mad. wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:43 am
manguan wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:30 pm
I use with the edited paths for my configuration...I get a black screen
Any idea?
Try using the un-edited configuration.
extract the archive to the default gamebase install folder...
c:\gamebase\7800.

It works perfectly.
Same result for me. :(

This is the log file of ProSystem:

[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][ERROR] Direct sound has not been initialized.
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][ERROR] Bios filename is invalid.
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][ERROR] Direct draw has not been initialized.
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][ERROR] Direct draw has not been initialized.
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][INFO ] Opening cartridge file d:\gbgame\0\donkey kong.a78
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][INFO ] It is not a valid zip file: d:\gbgame\0\donkey kong.a78
[Mon Feb 05 23:39:34 2018][INFO ] Accessing database ProSystem.dat
[Mon Feb 05 23:40:01 2018][ERROR] Direct sound has not been initialized.
[Mon Feb 05 23:40:01 2018][ERROR] Direct input has not been initialized.

Re: Re:

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:32 am
by .mad.
manguan wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:21 pm
This is the log file of ProSystem:
[ERROR] Bios filename is invalid.
did you rename or move the bios file?

the prosystem.ini is looking for this file...
Bios.Filename=7800NTSCBIOS.bin

It needs to be in the "ProSystem" folder next to the ProSystem.exe

Re: Re:

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:54 pm
by manguan
.mad. wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:32 am
manguan wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:21 pm
This is the log file of ProSystem:
[ERROR] Bios filename is invalid.
did you rename or move the bios file?

the prosystem.ini is looking for this file...
Bios.Filename=7800NTSCBIOS.bin

It needs to be in the "ProSystem" folder next to the ProSystem.exe
Hi .mad.
This is what I have.
Sin título-1.jpg
Sin título-1.jpg (151.49 KiB) Viewed 7432 times

Re: Atari 7800 Gamebase

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:19 pm
by .mad.
are you running from an external drive?

[equipo?] D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\

i remember having problems due to a [space] in the emulator folder name.
so maybe it can not read the bios file on the 'D' drive with a relative path.

try editing the prosystem.ini to show the full path to the BIOS.
Bios.Filename=D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\7800NTSCBIOS.bin

if that fails rename BIOS file to "7800.BIN"
Bios.Filename=D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\7800.bin

Also check the gamebase rezip path is pointing to 'D' from the GAMEBASE MENU.
Tools, frontend options.
D:\gbgame

The ROM will be extracted to the same drive as the emulator.
instead of using two drive paths for emulator and rom.

I must say, i have zero problems when GameBase is installed at c:\gamebase\
it just works.

Re: Atari 7800 Gamebase

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:10 pm
by manguan
.mad. wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 5:19 pm
are you running from an external drive?

[equipo?] D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\

i remember having problems due to a [space] in the emulator folder name.
so maybe it can not read the bios file on the 'D' drive with a relative path.

try editing the prosystem.ini to show the full path to the BIOS.
Bios.Filename=D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\7800NTSCBIOS.bin

if that fails rename BIOS file to "7800.BIN"
Bios.Filename=D:\GameBase\Atari 7800\Emulators\ProSystem\7800.bin

Also check the gamebase rezip path is pointing to 'D' from the GAMEBASE MENU.
Tools, frontend options.
D:\gbgame

The ROM will be extracted to the same drive as the emulator.
instead of using two drive paths for emulator and rom.

I must say, i have zero problems when GameBase is installed at c:\gamebase\
it just works.
Nothing to do. ROM unzips in D:GBGAME but it doesn't start.
An example of the esoteric component of informatics.
Thanks .mad.