Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

GameBase Amiga 1.6 released

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Belgarath
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:32 am

GameBase Amiga 1.6 released

Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:43 pm

GameBase Amiga v1.6 is now out

You can grab it from the usual place http://gbamiga.elowar.com
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:46 pm

I already thanked you at EAB, but I feel like doing it here aswell.
So, thank you (and all others involved) for the great work being done. :)
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:21 pm

When is the v1.6 Game pack being released ?
Belgarath
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:32 am

Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:13 pm

Er weeks ago..
The rare games only pack was released 29th june and the complete 1.5 to 1.6 pack was released on the 4th of july.
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

gamebase amiga.uae

Fri May 22, 2009 12:12 pm

just wondering if anyone has any updates for this file, as the newer versions of Winuae have problems with at least 3 of the default settings.

load config '.\Configurations\default.uae':0
load failed
failed to load config '.\Configurations\default.uae'
load config 'J:\Gamebases\Amiga\GameBase Amiga\GameBase Amiga.uae':3
Unknown value for option `sound_output'.
obsolete config entry 'sound_bits'
Option `fpu_strict' requires a value of either `yes' or `no'.
Unknown value for option `chipset_compatible'.
Option `cpu_24bit_addressing' requires a value of either `yes' or `no'.
Option `finegrain_cpu_speed' requires a numeric argument.
LCD: Logitech LCD system not detected
Log (disabled): 'J:\GAMEBA~1\Amiga\GAMEBA~1\EMULAT~1\WINUAE~2.0\winuaelog.txt'
AAG
New Member
Contact:
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:11 pm

Fri May 22, 2009 6:44 pm

I think this might have been discussed an the primary GB Amiga forum :-

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43998

Look for the post dated 10 April 2009, 14:30 by Mclane.
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

That did indeed solve the prob.

Thu Jun 04, 2009 11:07 am

SO it can be searched later in case the link to the solution dies..

new / later versions of winuae not working with GB64.
Righty...23 is out but the problem was in the script, there was a syntax error in it.


To make it work load up the Winuae 1.3 with joystick script, go down to the 3rd from bottom line that looks like this

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae" -0% etc etc etc

Now change it to this

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae" -0 % etc etc etc

the difference is a space between the -0 and the %

so stick that space in and off you go, all works..
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

later / new versions of WINUAE and gamebase not loading disc

Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:51 am

After the joy of amending the script and playing 'stuff' with the ver 1.60 winuae... I then tried a double disc game..
Alfred chicken AGA.
disc 1 loads and plays fine.
when 'insert disc 2' appears, I press fire..
The game then look like it is waiting for the second disc to 'exist'.
I forgot to amend the 'other' disc drives as well.
so the FULL edit for that line in the scripts should look like this..


Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae" -0 %gamepathfile% -1 %gamepathfile(1)% -2 %gamepathfile(2)% -3 %gamepathfile(3)% -s

Just in case anyone else folowed the instructions to the letter and only did the amendment for disc 0
regards,
Arthur
Last edited by arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com on Tue Jul 21, 2009 3:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:32 pm

when is the next version out, its been over a year since the last one?
Gamebase Developer
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 700
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:42 pm

there will be an 1.7 version?
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:26 pm

Maybe, maybe not.
As some of you might know, Belgarath lost his wife last year, so don't expect anything to happen.
Clicky.
I'm sure he's got other things to think about. :(
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

:(

Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:22 am

Ouch. I was unaware of that fact.
I am lucky enough to be happily married, so I can only begin to imagine his grief. My thoughts go out to him.
:cry:
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:57 pm

mine too :cry:
MaxiDeal
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:58 pm

Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:16 am

:(
joice
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 6:22 am

Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:37 pm

website is lost also

hope he will get back to life

his work will be legendary

it is a great gamebase !

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest