Page 9 of 9

Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 7:16 pm
by romppainen
I'd appreciate a working link to newest WHDload collection, thanks.

Posted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 9:28 am
by .mad.
you can find it on the first page of this thread (11th post).
that's the only link you need.

Retroplay's folder is updated on every new WHD release.
sort the folder list by date to see the newer entries.

after downloading the LHA archives, convert them to ZIP using WinRAR.

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:57 am
by logan5
Hi all, does anyone know if it's safe to use save states with WHDLOAD files? If not does anyone recommend an alternative? I'd like to use game files I can save as I play. Cheers!

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:24 am
by .mad.
i do not think the save state feature works properly with WHDLoad.
as there are too many vairiables.

FSUAE has an option if you switch on UNSAFE save states.
relative_temp_feature = 1
unsafe_save_states = 1

but i would not call that SAFE. :)
And only by testing, you will see if it works with a particular game.

For games you want to save on the fly.
You could just use the ADF version, which would be SAFE and have a better chance of working with that feature.

For the more indepth adventure RPG games, you could search for a cheat version, walkthough or level code.

Re: GameBase Amiga 2.0

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:42 pm
by .mad.
@cribber
The post you made requesting a batch file was deleted during the forum update, but i did manage to read it.
you got a download link in your PM.

Re: GameBase Amiga 2.0

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:44 pm
by bradhig
Is there a place to download the 2.0 update? I have 1.3

Re: GameBase Amiga 2.0

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:48 pm
by .mad.
bradhig wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:44 pm
Is there a place to download the 2.0 update? I have 1.3
There are no v1.3 - v2.0 update packs.
You can download most of the GB files individually from the EAB FTP, but they do not host the original disk images (3GB).

If you want the complete GameBase v2.0 (8GB).
https://tinyurl.com/jc9pm9t

Re: GameBase Amiga 2.0

Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:00 pm
by cribber
.mad. wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:42 pm
@cribber
The post you made requesting a batch file was deleted during the forum update, but i did manage to read it.
you got a download link in your PM.
Thanks .mad. !!

Re: GameBase Amiga 2.0

Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 4:05 pm
by subone
With the release of WinUAE 4.0.0, the script doesn't work for the kickstart_rom value ... before it was bypassing the kickstart_rom_file and switch the good rom filename in gui.

Do i have to use some kind of workaround like in Demobase or someone have a better idea ?

Example from my Demobase script :
If Key_kickstart_rom CONTAINS(1.3)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Demobase.uae||kickstart_rom_file||%emupath%\Roms\Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].zip\Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].rom)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Demobase.uae||kickstart_rom_file_id||C4F0F55F,KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000))
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Demobase.uae||kickstart_ext_rom_file||)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\demobase.uae||kickshifter||false)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\demobase.uae||kickstart_rom||%kickstart_rom_value%)

Re: GameBase Amiga 2.0

Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:41 pm
by .mad.
Hi,

maybe the UAE file has changed or removed a kickstart value or setting.

As long as you are using a v4.0 uae file and have the kickstarts scanned from the gamebase scripts folder.
the demobase way will work. ;)

I will have a closer look tomorrow, when i can get time to test it.

Re: GameBase Amiga 2.0

Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:04 pm
by subone
Thanks .mad.)

I dont know if it can help you or not but this is my different modified scripts (maybe to be improved) which works without changing GEMUS values in different Amiga sets (Gamebase, Demobase or Amiga CDTV - CD32) with WinUAE 4.0.0 :
https://mega.nz/#F!iyRAXSYb!wtW2VXPe2CYzrwRYjpB1zw