Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

ErickDF
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 7:00 pm

Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games

Fri May 23, 2008 8:34 pm

Hi,

My first contact with Amiga was only few days ago through the great WinUAE emulator despite great interest I have about old consoles. I was searching an old computer to be the first to try and what take my attention was the main cpu 68000. I did already used emulators from many game platforms but computer was the first and Amiga made me a very good impression :D comparing with other 16-bit consoles. Graphics is clean and colorfull and sound is wonderfully good! :shock: I did try some equal interesting apps also.

After some hours of web searching I learned particularity of each Amiga computer: 500, 500+, 1200, 3000, 4000...

I didn't try each Amiga hardware but I saw some incompatibility among hardware versions on some games. After search on web I saw that Amiga 1200 had compatibility problems with many Amiga 500 games.
I would like run Amiga games on a fastest model (I think is Amiga 4000 with MC68040. Is correct?) to see Amiga in all of its glory.
:twisted:
My question is: :?:
There are an Amiga computer with 14MHz or more fully compatible with Amiga 500 games?

Thanks,

Erick.
User avatar
gklinger
New Member
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:31 am

Re: Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games

Fri May 23, 2008 10:34 pm

ErickDF wrote:I would like run Amiga games on a fastest model (I think is Amiga 4000 with MC68040. Is correct?) to see Amiga in all of its glory.
Why? The vast majority of games were written to run on an Amiga with a 68000 processor (Amiga 1000, 500, 2000 & 600) with an ECS chipset to emulating such a machine will give you the best chance at compatibility. I suppose you could emulate a 4000 with an 68060 processor and then use WHDLoad or something to get the games to run. Seems like a lot of unnecessary hassle.
Call me Golan; my parents did.
MaxiDeal
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:58 pm

Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:15 am

I would the compatibilityproblems are not so big I would say 3% would be not work on a higher amiga. :)
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Thu Feb 11, 2010 1:16 pm

You can happily TRY programs with the fast as possible option and Jit but expect unpackers to crash and all sorts of math related issues / interrupt. There are many that will run, watching F-18 Interceptor or 3D Pool and Archer Mcleans pool and snooker are a joy if not too fast...
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests