Demobase zxAAA

Discuss the ZX Spectrum database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderators: Jimbo, Paul Thompson, hillelr

User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Demobase zxAAA

Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:54 am

Demobase zxAAA - ZX Spectrum Demobase
created with files from zxaaa.net.

Image

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=4YOI1AJQ

small update to fix a crash bug in the MDB.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=0EZNMOWH

WARNING this has ADULT content.

most demos work in UnrealSpeccy, but the config might need changing for a couple.
Last edited by .mad. on Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:08 am, edited 2 times in total.
sjakie43
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 2:53 pm

Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:35 pm

Hi Fellas,

Here's the UG link:

http://www.underground-gamer.com/details.php?id=49961

Have FUN ! 8)

If you find problems please report them here....

Thanx to MAD ! :shock:

Regards
SJakie43
Demobase :
MSX,Gameboy,Falcon,CPC,VIC20,Plus4C64,Atari800,SAM,DTV,ZXAA,VCS,GBA

Demobase NES WIP
Demobase Amiga V3

Proud owner of C64+1541U+Stereo SID and Vic-20 with Megacart
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:37 pm

WOW ! You Guys are really fast in creating Demobases 8)
Thank You for this one :D
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:07 am

Here's a small update to fix a crash bug in the MDB.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=0EZNMOWH

just unpack to the setup DIR and overwrite ALL files. 8)
Nekto
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:51 pm

Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:52 pm

Great. :)
DemobaseZX should to have date when stuff was taken from zxaaa, because that site updates regularly: Demobase ZXAAA 2010-09-01, or something like. Besides demos itself zxaaa contains "intro" and "gifts", wich are kindred to demos in some mean and would be good to include them too in DemobaseZX.
More recent version of spectaculator you may find if type vtrdos in google.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:16 am

Hi Nekto,

Glad you like it.

All the GIFTS are already included in the demobase.
you will find them all at the top of the gamebase list.
[GIFT] Name of Demo.

i don't intend to update this demobase further,
it was only created by a request from you. :wink:

maybe Sjakie43 will update it later on,
he's more of a demo freak than me. :lol:
sjakie43
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 2:53 pm

Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:24 pm

Hi,

I have no plans to update this demobase,i'm too busy
with Demobase Amiga and other demobases. 8)

If you want to update it Nekto,be my guest..... :lol:

It's no prob for me,if you have any questions just ask them
on this forum mate. :)

Regards
Sjakie43
Demobase :
MSX,Gameboy,Falcon,CPC,VIC20,Plus4C64,Atari800,SAM,DTV,ZXAA,VCS,GBA

Demobase NES WIP
Demobase Amiga V3

Proud owner of C64+1541U+Stereo SID and Vic-20 with Megacart
Nekto
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:51 pm

Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:40 am

.mad. wrote:All the GIFTS are already included in the demobase.
Yes, have foud them now. Intros are left outside, but they are not so important.
i don't intend to update this demobase further, it was only created by a request from you.
Thanks. This wish was not only mine. :)
Spectrum have many demos, its popularity in Eastern Europe, Britain and Spain is similar to Commodore 64 in USA. Golden era of 8-bit homebrew is finished, so 95% of significant Russian demos should to be in the current release; Poland, Czech and Spain crews may to have something else, but scarcely it's new and different in essence.
Nekto
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:51 pm

Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:53 am

sjakie43 wrote:i'm too busy with Demobase Amiga and other demobases.
Demobase for Amiga is a long waited thing. :)
If you want to update it Nekto,be my guest... It's no prob for me, if you have any questions just ask them on this forum mate.
More probably some guys from Spectrum forum zx.pk.ru will handle further filling of DemobaseZX. They know about project and read this thread.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:47 pm

More probably some guys from Spectrum forum zx.pk.ru will handle further filling of DemobaseZX. They know about project and read this thread.
good to know our work is appreciated. 8)

most of these demos are only available due to emulators and sites like zxAAA, as not many people would have owned a Pentagon this side of Russia. :wink:
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:48 pm

When I try running any of the demos, I get

"Invalid file referenced in script function. Do you want to continue running the game anyway?"

If I click yes, a window pops up with "tape loader" highlighted. This is when trying to use Unreal. If I use Spectaculator the demos run fine (after switching modes).

I ran the update you posted. Any idea why this is coming up?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jan 03, 2011 2:14 am

Any idea why this is coming up?
you moved the emulator,
or Gamebase is not in the defaut location. :cry:

edit the emulators.ini file.
make sure the script can read the unreal-p1.ini file from your preferred emulator / Gamebase location.

1=C:\Program Files\GameBase\Demobase zxAAA\Emulators\unreal\unreal-p1.ini

this will fix the error for every other gamebase as well. :wink:
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:33 am

Yup, that did it! Thanks as always! Somehow my Emulators.ini line got all messed up - it didn't even have that line. Now it does, and now it works!

Return to “Sinclair ZX Spectrum - GameBaseZX”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests