Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

GB Enterprise in jGameBase ?

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

GB Enterprise in jGameBase ?

Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:41 am

Hi,

a "friend" want to use my GB EP in jGameBase, but he has no luck with it.......

Does anyone use the jGameBase, and can give some infos ?

Maybe it's because the GB EP was wriiten for GBv1.3 ?

It seems he has problems to read the *.mdb file

Is there a way to convert the *.mdb to "GBv1.2 standard" (if this is the trick, to run the GB EP in jgamebase)

btw.
i think my friend use linux, so he can't use GBv1.3
And i use widows only, so i can't test jgamebase.

p.s.
the "friend" is Attus !
(Enterprise Enthusiast and converter of many Games from ZX Spectrum to EP 8) )
Last edited by Vicman on Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:08 am

well the basic gamebase could be converted to v1.2
games, screens, covers

but all the EXTRA gamebase v1.3 stuff would be missing...
send keys to emulator
info bar (on the left)
web links

so it would mean typing the load and run command for each game.
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:15 am

hi mad,
have you ever used jgamebase ?
do you know, if this would be the trick, to run the GB EP (and other GB's) in jgamebase ?
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:50 am

*push* :mrgreen:

can someone try this on linux or similar :oops:

@mad :
How to convert the *.mdb back to GB v1.2 ?
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:03 pm

sorry i missed the previous post.

to convert it back to Gamebase v1.2, you will need Microsoft Access installed.
Then you can just copy and paste the columns into a v1.2 mdb file.

i haven't used J-Gamebase.
But if any v1.2 Gamebases work in it, this should also work.

the new v1.3 features would be missing, and the script would probably need altering.
and maybe a few other minor tweaks.??

it's just a case of creating it, then seeing if it works on you friends PC. :wink:

i will convert it for you if you like.
email me.
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Thu Mar 17, 2011 4:05 pm

thanks mad, i'll email you :wink:
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
WiNeOS
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:08 pm

Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:49 am

Is not necessary to convert to 1.2, latest jGameBase is V0.49DEV2010-12-23 and supports 1.3 schema.

Download from sourceforge.
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:53 pm

Thanks for this Info, WiNeOS :wink:
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests