Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Can't get anything to appear in the list at all?

Discuss the Atari ST database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderators: Jimbo, Cord, Paul Thompson

dudechester
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:06 pm

Can't get anything to appear in the list at all?

Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:25 pm

I am not giving up on this because NEED to get this working... ^^

I've spent hours trying every combination of file path, but everytime I verify, it says 0 / 0 games found... 0 / 0 Pictures found.

I have the paths set to:

C:\GameBase\Games

Then in Games its as it was when I downloaded...

HD
ST
STX

hmmmm

It doesn't see the pictures either when Verify is run.

C:\GameBase\Screenshots

PLEASE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD, CAN SOMEONE HELP ME GET THIS WORKING!!! :D Thanks ... ^^
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:44 pm

Sounds like maybe you have not used Gamebase before. You need the frontend installed to its own folder, usually \Gamebase. Can download from here if needed http://sourceforge.net/projects/gamebas ... base/v1.3/ -Full is for someone that does not already have the frontend installed. Update if you have an older version like 1.2

Then you install the Atari ST gamebase in a subfolder named Atari ST or whatever you want. All the Atari ST specific files & folders should be here, so \Gamebase\Atari ST or something similiar

Inside the Atari folder, the .mdb file needs to be named exactly like the folder it is in. In this example that would be Atari ST.mdb

Set your paths up properly in the emulators, musicplayers, & paths .ini files.
dudechester
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:06 pm

Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:54 pm

NO Im brand new to this gamebase :D

But Gamebase is installed? and Games is what the installation instructions said to put in the route directory?

What is it Ive done wrong please?

Thanks


These are the steps I took...

GAMEBASE ST

- INSTALL GAMEBASE v1.3 (Direct to C:/ Drive... NOT in Programs folder)
- EXTRACT THE GAMEBASE V3.1 DATABASE TO THE GAMEBASE ROUTE FOLDER
- EXTRACT THE GAMEBASE V3.1 GAMES ZIP TO THE GAMEBASE ROUTE FOLDER
- EXTRACT THE GAMEBASE V3.1 GAMES PATCH 1 ZIP FOLDER TO THE GAMEBASE ROUTE FOLDER

RUN "GBTOOLBOX" - MAKE A NEW GAMEBASE AND NAME
RUN "GAMEBASE" - GEMUS > MANAGE EMULATORS > give emulator name like 'AtartST', Choose Emulator Path
TOOLS > GAMEBASE PATHS - SET PATHS FOR 'GAMES' AND 'PICTURES / SCREENSHOTS'



- EXTRACT GBSTFIX_20 TO GAMEBASE ROUTE FOLDER AND RUN... "GbSTFixIt.EXE" FOLLOW STEPS TO CORRECTLY RENAME FILES
dudechester
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:06 pm

IF its the SUBFOLDER that is wrong...

Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:07 pm

Ive changed the Paths to these:

GAMES:
C:\GameBase\AtariST\Games

PICTURES:
C:\GameBase\AtariST\Screenshots

Still... Verify = 0 \ 0 :(
dudechester
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:06 pm

Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:09 pm

HERE IS THE VERIFICATION RESULTS IF IT HELPS ?

Wednesday 28 September 2011 20:11:33
C:\GameBase\AtariST\AtariST.mdb


Games not found: 0/0
C:\GameBase\AtariST\Games\




Pictures not found: 0/0
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:33 pm

When you say you changed the paths for the Gamebase 1.3 frontend, was it still in C:\ or did you move it to C:\Gamebase ? Your last example looks good if the frontend is in C:\Gamebase , but looks like you are loading a blank database file.

If you downloaded the complete Gamebase Atari ST 3.1d package, there is no need to create your own database file from the GBToolBox, since it is already included. I have never actually used this program, but checking it out, it created a blank database file about 966kb in size. The one I have for Atari ST is about 5,638kb. It sounds like your verify is looking at the blank file. You will need to fix this for it to see the correct database (.mdb file).

The important thing here is that the correct .mdb file needs to be named identical to the folder it is stored in.
dudechester
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:06 pm

Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:41 pm

I checked and the MDB file is called AtariST Which is exactly the same as the folder its in. :)

Ah but you say its looking at a blank MDB file...

It made this on its own? it was created when i first verified?

Should there be this file somewhere else which is ready made then?
dudechester
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:06 pm

Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:45 pm

WOO! THANKS !!!

That did it!

I looked for this MDB file thingy.. NOW... NOWHERE in any of the documentations could I find anything about this little beast!?

It was that all along though. Everything makes sense now... :D

Cheers!
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:48 pm

The first one is always the roughest. Now that you have one working, it should be easier to get others working.

Return to “Atari ST - GameBaseST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests