Vic20 emulator for C64/C128

Discuss the Commodore VIC20 database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

bobek
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 2:00 pm

Vic20 emulator for C64/C128

Mon Mar 28, 2005 8:49 pm

There exists VIC 20 emulator that works on C64 and C128 in C64 mode. You may download it from:

http://cmdrkey.com/cbm/genie/geniefiles ... ULATOR.ARC

To extract it use STARARC.EXE from Star Commander

I made by reusing bootblock and boot program from 1670 Modem diskette - one special floppy able to autoboot VIC20 emulator from C128 mode, through C64 mode on every reset if inserted into C128 drive. In this way I created VIC20 mode for my C128, which works similar to CP/M mode. Both VIC and CP/M require its own floppy inserted to drive.

This emulator runs only part of both Basic and ML VIC-20 games.

I am interested in VIC20, C64 and C128 gamebases.

(C128 gamebase is relatively new and is already on Emule, and you may read more about it on this site, but in other gamebase projects forum)

PS:

Now GB128 is dead because I switched to Amiga. On Amiga (68k) there are no C128 emulators. Only C64 emulators exist there.
________
vaporgenie vaporizer
________
Free gift card
Last edited by bobek on Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:41 am, edited 2 times in total.
MaxiDeal
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:58 pm

Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:00 am

The Link is dead! Where can I find it!
hzwetsloot
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:13 pm

Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:37 pm

Another Vic20-emulator can be found on

http://wwwhome.cs.utwente.nl/~schooten/ ... pcvic.html

It even has support for a joystick and some other neat stuff.
User avatar
gklinger
New Member
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:31 am

Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:38 am

MaxiDeal wrote:The Link is dead! Where can I find it!
Click here.

hzwetsloot: PCVIC runs on a PC with DOS, not a Commodore 64 or 128 in 64 mode.
Call me Golan; my parents did.
hzwetsloot
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:13 pm

Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:17 am

Hi gklinger,

>PCVIC runs on a PC with DOS, not a Commodore 64 or 128 in 64 mode.<
Oops! I completely missed that little detail. :-)

Ah, well. At least MaxiDeal now has a choice. ;-)
sega dude
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 1:52 am

Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:03 am

I downloaded this hoping I would be able to run some Vic-20 cassettes I have on my C128. I ran the emulator in C64 mode because the auto boot didn't work. When I load up the emulator and try to load the tape, it goes back to the blue C64 screen and at the top of the screen says SYS49152. At this point to stops the tape and nothing else happens. Is there anything I can do?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Aug 12, 2013 1:38 pm

The vic20 emu file is ARC'ed (contains several files).
and needs dissolving before you can run it.

i have extracted it for you.
http://www1.datafilehost.com/d/98dae9c6

i would guess it's NEVER going to run your original tapes.
it's more of a BASIC program emulator.

so don't waste too much of your time...

Return to “Commodore Vic20 - GameBaseVIC20”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests