Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

gamebase vic20 site update

Discuss the Commodore VIC20 database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:23 am

I've been tardy (illness and holidays), I am gonna try to get this out this month. There have been some database corrections done as well...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Sun Aug 11, 2013 5:35 pm

Mayhem wrote:I've been tardy (illness and holidays), I am gonna try to get this out this month. There have been some database corrections done as well...
Been looking forward to it Mayhem :)
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Aug 11, 2013 6:32 pm

i also can't wait for it.
i did a lot tweaking to this gamebase about 5 months ago.

made all screenshots the same size 352x184, with game graphics centered.
this sent me insane.

Image

added T64 or PRG to a bunch of games that only had TAP.
wunda walter, ACE...

scripted the megacart.

and made new spash and about screen.

Image
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:41 am

If you want to pass improvement along, feel free, I can certainly check them out and include all the ones I like :)
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Aug 25, 2013 8:18 pm

Mayhem wrote:If you want to pass improvement along, feel free, I can certainly check them out and include all the ones I like :)
i will definitely do that.

a lot are multi-files, and need putting on a T64 to work.
i am currently sorting through the mess of vic files on my HD.

no doubt you will like them, as they load almost instantly.
you still have to wait for udg data read on some though. :P
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Sun Sep 01, 2013 1:02 pm

Ah... no T64 where possible, please. This is so anyone wanting to use the files on a real Vic20, can transfer them properly. I really only want PRG, TAP or D64 in the database.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Sep 01, 2013 5:44 pm

Mayhem wrote:Ah... no T64 where possible, please. This is so anyone wanting to use the files on a real Vic20, can transfer them properly. I really only want PRG, TAP or D64 in the database.
Bugger!

All the T64 are taken from your TAPs anyway.
the idea was to make loading instant from GameBase.
with any protection removed.

T64 just work, without the need of having to write a disk loader in the BASIC for every game. As you know memory is tight.

Star Commander can copy the PRGs from the T64.
for anyone wanting to transfer them.


check your PM.

Return to “Commodore Vic20 - GameBaseVIC20”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests