Downloading

This is the place for your GB64.COM feature requests and bug submissions!

Moderator: Jimbo

Althena532
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:24 pm

Downloading

Mon Dec 09, 2013 5:46 pm

Could somebody please tell me why I can't download anything? I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium and I'm using Internet Explorer 8 for my browser.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:44 pm

your hard drive is full?. :P
Althena532
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:24 pm

Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:21 pm

I'm sorry. I should've said I keep getting a 403 error.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:08 pm

http://www.getnetgoing.com/HTTP-403.html

might help to know WHAT you want to download, and WHERE from.

if you really mean "ANYTHING" from "ANYWHERE".
your firewall could be blocking your browser.
Althena532
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:24 pm

Sat Dec 14, 2013 8:50 am

When I say anything I mean anything. I get that error everytime I click Latif.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Dec 14, 2013 10:02 am

Althena532 wrote:When I say anything I mean anything. I get that error everytime I click Latif.
Just tried the latif site, and it's working for me.
So i can confirm it's not a problem there.

maybe your Internet Service Provider is blocking the page.
try a proxy server.
hidemyass.com

can you download anything, from other web sites?.
if not...

install firefox browser and give that a try.
your IE8 maybe corrupt or have some security setting enabled.

disable your firewall, and try downloading again.

reset your router settings.
Althena532
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:24 pm

Tue Dec 17, 2013 8:24 pm

Thanx, that proxy site worked! ;v) I still don't see why I have to do it that way Never had to when I was running XP.
Althena532
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:24 pm

Tue Dec 17, 2013 8:26 pm

OK, this is too weird! I just tried it the normal way by just clicking Latif and it worked like ti was supposed to! *scratches her head

Return to “The GB64 Website”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests