Different width for "Music TAB"

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Different width for "Music TAB"

Fri May 23, 2014 4:57 pm

Hi,

for my Game-Screenshots i use this value in the Setting.ini :
FullSizePictureWidthPixels=320
FullSizePictureHeightPixels=240

but for my "new" GB-Project in need the TAB/Field "Music" in a different value. Something like 500 width.
(meaning the "TAB" , where GB64 shows the Musican-Photo)

The "Screenshot-TAB" should remain in 320.
Is there a trick to do this ? or would that be a "feature request" to GB v1.4
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1597
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri May 23, 2014 5:22 pm

Hi Vicman,

I don't think it's possible or even practical to have a different size window for musician and screen shot.

the whole GameBase window would need to resize when swapping tabs. This would look really freaky.

The larger musician photo would need to be in a window with scroll bars.

option 1
you could have the screenshot at 500x500 so the music pic would be the same dimensions.
the screen shots would just have a big border afterwards.

option 2
resize your musician photos to 320 wide keeping the aspect ratio.
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Fri May 23, 2014 5:36 pm

Hi .mad. ,

well, i don't want to use "musican-photos" here....
I want to "misuse" this field for photos for a kind of "Keyboard-layouts" - "keyboard-control-picture" ....

so, resize to 320 is (maybe) to small for my idea.....
and screenshots in 500 with or without border...no thank you,
that's to big on the gb64-GUI.

i have to find another solution.
Thanks so far .mad. :wink:
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1597
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri May 23, 2014 6:04 pm

better solution would be to have the keyboard layout down here...

Image
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Fri May 23, 2014 7:56 pm

Yes, this would also be a solution.
But my idea has a larger picture....
You can see
- the "xpadder" image
- the original vic20-keyboard
- UK & GER layout

Image
Last edited by Vicman on Sun May 25, 2014 9:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Sat May 24, 2014 7:46 am

O.K. , i think i've found a solution.
I put the "keycode-image" also to the Extra-Field, so you
can see it in Fullscreen :wink:
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests