Saint 2.3 Vs Steem SSE 3.5.2

Discuss the Atari ST database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderators: Jimbo, Cord, Paul Thompson

millansoft
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:47 am

Saint 2.3 Vs Steem SSE 3.5.2

Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:16 pm

Hello,

I found that Steem was updated again by another person. Last version can be downloaded frome here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/steemsse/

I don't know much about Atari ST to be sure, but which emulator do you think works better, SainT 2.30 or this new version of Steem?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Aug 05, 2013 7:13 pm

steem is good for protected disks with pasti.dll, and seems to be updated more often.
So i would favor that.

But without testing every game and demo in both emulators to compare. i would have both installed.
odds on, something will work better in SainT. :wink:
millansoft
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:47 am

Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:22 pm

Hi there,

I found that exists another emulator, called Hatari http://hatari.tuxfamily.org/news.html anyone tried it?

Thanks
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Apr 23, 2015 2:52 pm

millansoft wrote: I found that exists another emulator, called Hatari http://hatari.tuxfamily.org/news.html anyone tried it?
Not given it a full workout, but it looks good.

Should definitely be scripted and added to the ST GameBase. :wink:
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Thu Apr 23, 2015 4:13 pm

So, will You, mad ? ;)

Ive updated ST with the newest STEEM unofficial, but someone asked me why not Hatari. Told him STEEM IS BETTER (LOL).
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Apr 24, 2015 7:08 pm

dax wrote:So, will You, mad ? ;).
I will try and get it up and running this weekend.

But you are probably right.
Steem is very good. ;)
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:04 pm

Hatari Script.

http://www.datafilehost.com/d/17dec4c9

This emulator ran almost everything i threw at it.
you just need to select correct machine and TOS setting.

It only failed on a RAW disk image "Wipe-Out.STW"
but it worked fine with another version.

There is also a new version of Steem (Steven Seagal Edition)
http://ataristeven.t15.org/Steem.htm

Even though Steven Seagal is only a cook, he still kicks ass. :)
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Mon May 18, 2015 9:05 pm

What can be wrong if I can run emulator directly through .exe, but not through Gamebase frontend? Proper paths (emulators.ini) configured, all files from .mad. copied to proper folders.
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue May 19, 2015 5:26 pm

dax wrote:What can be wrong if I can run emulator directly through .exe, but not through Gamebase frontend? Proper paths (emulators.ini) configured, all files from .mad. copied to proper folders.
you are not the only one who has that problem.

i think emulator must be on same drive as the games/rezip folder. (like my setup)

There is no option to browse to another hard drive in Hatari's
floppy options.
set the GameBase rezip folder to c:\GBGame
and install on C: and it works. ;)

the script will setup and load files from these locations.

Config gets edited and loaded from here...
C:\GameBase\Atari\Scripts\gbhatari.cfg

TOS file loaded from here...
C:\GameBase\Atari\scripts\TOS\TOS104uk.img

Disk image gets unzipped and attached from here...
c:\gbgame\0\das grosse deutsche ballerspeil 2.msa
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Wed May 20, 2015 4:32 pm

yeah, checked all config text/script files too and was surprised because of it :)

tnx again, anywhere I'll try to "fight with" c:\windows\temp - as all GB's in my collection work with
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations

Return to “Atari ST - GameBaseST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests