Windows 10

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

Hooded_Claw
New Member
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:49 pm

Windows 10

Thu Jul 30, 2015 2:07 pm

Has anyone got an error saying they must un-install Gamebase 1.3 before they can install Windows 10? Not compatible then?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Windows 10

Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:39 pm

Hooded_Claw wrote:Has anyone got an error saying they must un-install Gamebase 1.3 before they can install Windows 10? Not compatible then?
If you get the error after installing Win10.
...unable to install gamebase.
or you can not install it with an admin/compatibility mode from a right click.
Then i guess so. :(

If you really need to install Win10, for whatever reason?.
It should be able to run a virtual box with XP, win7, win8, win81.
Which is good for all your emulator and gamebase needs.
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Thu Jul 30, 2015 8:02 pm

I found that "whdrun" (Gamebase Amiga) has problem with running on '10. Tested on friend's PC, so investigation was not so deep yet. But the problem not exists on Win'8.1 x64.
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
Hooded_Claw
New Member
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:49 pm

Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:22 am

It seems to be ok after Windows 10 has installed. You just re-install it and everything runs fine as long as you run it under 'Administrator'.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:00 am

Just a word of warning for those who are tempted to the FREE Win10 upgrade from MS.

i wish i hadn't bothered...

http://www.ghacks.net/2015/08/14/compar ... acy-tools/

i decided to roll back to Win8 within the first month of the install, due to the constant flow of traffic to MS.
Then to my horror i noticed the Lenovo BIOS shows the Product ID as INVALID.
Only a Lenovo technician can correct the error.
Lenovo say the error is due to a hardware change and warranty is void, and want paying to correct it.
So M$ must use some insane code.

Linux Mint users +1
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:17 am

.mad. wrote:Linux Mint users +1
Make that +2. :D
I just wish there was a native Linux port of GB so I wouldn't have to use jGameBase. :(

Worth a read if you have 7, 8 or 8.1:
https://voat.co/v/technology/comments/398515
taulore
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Fri Oct 09, 2015 8:24 pm

I have recently taken up the window 10 free giveaway and have no issues with it. My system is working fine and I haven't had any issues with Gamebase either.

Must be one of the lucky ones (for a change).

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest