Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Amiga-Apps

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Retrofox
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:28 am

Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:31 am

Thank you very much !
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Mon Jun 05, 2017 1:03 pm

later i upload again the whole package with some more extras and fix
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Jun 25, 2017 10:38 am

@.mad
only for testing, i upgrade to WinUAE 3.5.0 and i'd like to add Picasso IV Zorro 3.
As this RTG Card require Flash rom driver i add these lines (can you check if can mount picasso iv?)

Code: Select all

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||gfxcard_size||4)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||gfxcard_type||PicassoIV_Z3)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||Picassoiv_rom_file||%dbpath%\Scripts\picasso_iv_flash.rom)
.uae file report these files, but from gamebase WinUAE don't detect nothing.

Code: Select all

picassoiv_rom_file=..\..\..\AmigaApps\Scripts\Picasso_iv_flash.rom
picassoiv_rom_file_id=A8133E7E,Picasso IV
gfxcard_size=4
gfxcard_type=PicassoIV_Z3
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:51 pm

Hi Seiya,

It is not a winuae option i have ever used.

The Picasso rom location is not saved in the current GameBase UAE file or GameBase WinUAE.ini
So those lines will need to be added to them both.

Put the Picasso_iv_flash.rom in the System ROMs folder (KICKSTARTS).
Then rescan the system folder so it is saved in your WinUAE.ini.
under the [DetectedROMs] section.

select the Picasso rom manually in WinUAE 3.50 and save gfx card config as your GameBase UAE "AMIGA.UAE".

you should then be able to select picasso and gfx card from the options.

if you get the option you need working manually, send me the UAE file, picasso rom and any picasso dll files.
and i will script it for you.

online info...
Picasso96 requirements:

- Kickstart and Workbench 3.0 (V39) or later,
- Motorola MC68020 processor or better

and

UAE RTG board is Z3 32-bit board = requires 68020+.

mess with these settings as well... true/ false

gfx_vsync_picasso=false
gfx_vsyncmode_picasso=normal
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:25 pm

ah ok, but i think not to continue. i saw to many difficulty. better not to use rtg board with external driver.
and i think uaegfx is ok for any situation.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed Aug 02, 2017 6:50 am

instead, i tried to upgrade to winuae 3.5 but i found many problems even to make it all from scratch.
The problems concerning HDF file from Extra
It not detect graphic card (if i simple upgrade from 2.4.1 or find Picasso II); Z3 mem is disabled (it sets cpu at 24-Bit addressing even with 68030 or i forced to disable). From scratch it dsable z3mem ad use fast memory.

now i don't know if it is winuae problem o some script don't work more with this new version.

here è demo based on winuae 2.4.1 working well.
https://mega.nz/#!GpkV0DBK!6c2pXujjS_Xq ... -tGEgCHCb8
someone could try to upgrade to winuae 3.5 and maybe to see something that i'm not able to see.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:08 pm

Hi Seiya,

The new Winuae config no longer works with the [EXTRA] added lines in the UAE file.

best solution is to have a custom UAE file for the gfx card and multi HD settings.

GameBase does't have a feature to edit duplicate config names.
even though it can be tricked with a bit of editing.

differences between BAD and WORKING uae files.

---------------
HALT ERROR
---------------
maprom=0xe00000

rtc=none

z3mem_size=0

cpu_type=68ec020/68881

cpu_24bit_addressing=true

hardfile2=rw,DH0:..\..\..\AmigaApps-demo\Scripts\WB31.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae
uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:..\\..\\..\\AmigaApps-demo\\Scripts\\WB31.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae

uaehf1=hdf,rw,DH1:..\\..\\..\\amigaapps-demo\\extra\\hdf\\i\\imagefx26.hdf,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae
[EXTRA]
hardfile2=rw,DH1:..\..\..\amigaapps-demo\extra\hdf\i\imagefx26.hdf,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae


---------------
WORKING
---------------
maprom=0xf000000

rtc=MSM6242B

z3mem_size=16
- gfxcard_size=4
- gfxcard_type=ZorroIII

cpu_type=68020/68881

cpu_24bit_addressing=false

hardfile2=rw,DH0:..\..\Scripts\WB31.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae
uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:..\\..\\Scripts\\WB31.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae
hardfile2=rw,DH1:..\..\extra\hdf\i\imagefx26.hdf,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae
uaehf1=hdf,rw,DH1:..\\..\\extra\\hdf\\i\\imagefx26.hdf,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Aug 03, 2017 7:09 am

as soon as possibile i'll try and if it works, i upgrade to new 3.5
but it seems very difficult..to me.
however, i'll try

i think it's more a problem concerning cpu and ram.
only from HDF gives HALT3 error. from floppy is ok.
24bit addressing is false. it is active only from HDF

so is it because hdf are in extra and in amiga.aue is set like you said?

[EXTRA]
hardfile...

----------------
from floppy i can set z3mem_size to any values and any other options that works very well.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:26 am

well i made some change to script:

Code: Select all

;----------------------------------
;Remove Hard-Drive and WHD Images.
;----------------------------------
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||ide||none)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf0||)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf1||)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||filesystem||)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||filesystem2||)
Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||)
Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||filesystem||)
Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||filesystem2||)

Code: Select all

If Key_HDF CONTAINS(DIR)
		;===================================================================================================
		; USE DIR Installed Workbench (Hard Drive stored as files on PC in %GameBase%\%database%\ name="hd"
		;===================================================================================================
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||filesystem2||rw,DH0:appbase:%dbpath%\hd,0)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf0||dir,rw,DH0:appbase:%dbpath%\hd,0)
		;-----------------------------------------------
		;Put Game/Demo File in Hard Drive 1.
		;-----------------------------------------------
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH1:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf1||hdf,rw,DH1:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)

		;===================================================================================================
		; USE DIR Installed Workbench (Hard Drive stored as files on PC in %GameBase%\%database%\ name="misc"
		;===================================================================================================
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||filesystem2||rw,DH2:MISC:%dbpath%\misc,-128)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf2||dir,rw,DH2:MISC:%dbpath%\misc,-128)
		;-----------------------------------------------
		;Put Game/Demo File in Hard Drive 1.
		;-----------------------------------------------
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH3:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf1||hdf,rw,DH3:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)



	ElseIf Key_HDF CONTAINS(No WorkBench)
		;-----------------------------------------------
		;Put Game/Demo File in Hard Drive 0.
		;-----------------------------------------------
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH0:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf0||hdf,rw,DH0:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
	Else
		;-----------------------------------------------
		;Put WorkBench 3.1 in Hard Drive 0.
		;-----------------------------------------------
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH0:%dbpath%\Scripts\WB31.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf0||hdf,rw,DH0:%dbpath%\Scripts\WB31.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
		;-----------------------------------------------
		;Put Game/Demo File in Hard Drive 1.
		;-----------------------------------------------
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH1:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf1||hdf,rw,DH1:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
in this way, hardfile 2 now is in gbgame/0/
and in UAE configuration there is no more [Extra]

however i have set all 24bit addressing with "False", but WinUAE 3.5 continue to set "true".
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:27 am

the main HALT problem is cpu 24bit.

It that script there are no editable GEMUS settings for HDF files.
only the sample default settings are stored in the script.
- this can be changed easy enough. :)

under the HDF section edit these two lines and see if it works with ImageFX.

old- Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_type||68ec020)
new- Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_type||68020/68881)

old- Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_24bit_addressing||true)
new- Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_24bit_addressing||false)


i have done a little tweaking and it works for me with a edited UAE file.
Just need to test it further...
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:57 pm

i tried to change any cpu_type and 24_bit_addressing but with same errors.

this is my txt.
https://mega.nz/#!i41xWTgA!2o07we5QhZoM ... lkt6Jc_ABo

or if you have success, you can send me your modied txt. i think you are able to find a working solution.

if not, i continue to use 2.4.1 that as far as, it is the best way possible now and in the future.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Aug 03, 2017 7:51 pm

i left the changes at the script (toggle extras, cpu_type 68020/68881) and i tried winuae 2.8.0.
it works.
it is not 3.5.0, but at least now there is more gfx_card supported.

if you find a solution for 3.5.0 much better
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:35 am

check PM for test script download.

The WinUAE emulator v3 was 'bug fixed' to use the correct 24bit setting (false) for gfx card..

older versions just worked (incorrectly) with any option true/false.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Aug 06, 2017 4:26 pm

i notice that if i use from gemus

Code: Select all

hdf=dir
folder=XXX
use only AGA. not set gfxcard_type.

i tried to add these 2 lines

Code: Select all

If Key_gfxcard_type CONTAINS(ZorroII||ZorroIII||PicassoII||PicassoII+)
set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||gfxcard_type||%gfxcard_type_value%)
but i have error when launch the script that cannot apply this value
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:11 pm

after selecting different gfx cards in the options.
several settings are changed in the config file.

so ALL compatible settings need to be changed, not just the gfx card name.
a few examples i noticed...
* i do not know all the correct/compatibe machine settings.

;=============================
;gfxcard_type=ZorroII
;gfxcard_type=ZorroIII
;-----------------------------
;gfxcard_size=4
;gfx_colour_mode=16bit
;gfxcard_hardware_sprite=true
;picassoiv_rom_file=[empty]
;=============================

;=============================
;gfxcard_type=PicassoII
;gfxcard_type=PicassoII+
;-----------------------------
;gfxcard_size=2
;gfx_colour_mode=16bit
;gfxcard_hardware_sprite=false
;chipset_refreshrate=49.920410
;picassoiv_rom_file=[empty]
;=============================

;=============================
;gfxcard_type=PicassoIV_Z2
;gfxcard_type=PicassoIV_Z3
;-----------------------------
;gfxcard_size=4
;gfx_colour_mode=32bit
;gfxcard_hardware_sprite=false
;win32.rtg_match_depth=false
;picassoiv_rom_file=picasso_iv_flash.rom
;cpu_24bit_addressing=false
;==============================

;==============================
;gfxcard_type=Piccolo_Z2
;gfxcard_type=Piccolo_Z3
;------------------------------
;gfx_colour_mode=32bit
;gfxcard_size=2
;chipset_refreshrate=49.920406
;picassoiv_rom_file=[empty]
;==============================

if you save separate (working for you) configs of all the gfx cards you want to use.
i will script those.

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests