GameBase PC Freeware

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

freenit
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:26 pm

Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:05 pm

Thanks for your reply but the game i search is 35mb, and the one in GameJolt is 160mb... It's not the same game!
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:52 am

the game is a promo / alpha version only.

you could try and contact the maker directly for a copy... :)
https://www.youtube.com/user/hyperforce/videos
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Wed Sep 06, 2017 5:17 pm

Nice Gamebase, thanks. How is the applocale program supposed to function in the gamebase? I'm running on Windows 10 64 bit and I'm it's running the applocale thing (without arguments) as the default GEMUS program, then of course it runs applocale and it asks you which program to run with args. Do I take it that this is simply due to applocale being the first GEMUS program in line and that there are database entries in the Gamebase that do not specify which GEMUS program entry to start up with?
freenit
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:26 pm

Wed Sep 06, 2017 5:38 pm

The first emu in GEMUS must be RunGameFile with the selected .bat file as emulator.
Is the one with almost all games works...
I'm working on this GameBase and i also have win10 64bit.
The second emulator can be RunProgram, with the same bat file selected as emulator in the root directory of emulators, there it is a dummy bat file...
Also if you want to repack games and save plays in RunGameFile Script you can untild ;send message (repacking)...
I'm adding more and more games, from freeware sites...
And i want to add abandonware too...
The Applocale is not used in the GameBase, i was trying to make working a japanese game called 24 Hours Police, but no success...
You can download it from vector.co.jp and try it...
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:43 pm

Hi Freenit, any updates? Even a collection of game screenshots would be nice as there aren't that many in the current version.
freenit
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:26 pm

Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:03 am

Hi OX
Here is all work i have done by the moment.
GameBase PC Freeware v002:
Main:
https://mega.nz/#!cBYBxaCa!e8ixkEwxy9h7 ... znoLxghS2o
Games:
https://mega.nz/#!oBZDzKiT!jJVEr8z9nr-S ... V20ISfWquQ

Seiya, you can update torrent in tntvillage...

v001 - Games (192gb) 11968 files
v002 - Games (324gb) 13552 files
v001 - Screenshots 370 files
v002 - Screenshots 1190 files

v001 will not be shared...
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:54 pm

not for now.
i have yet download your v2.
i don't know if download this v2. 320 GB are too many this time.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests