Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Error in WinVICE script?

Discuss the Commodore VIC20 database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

theolog77
New Member
Location: Downunder
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:15 am

Error in WinVICE script?

Sat Aug 27, 2005 12:10 pm

I recently upgraded to WinVICE 1.16 and now I'm getting an error message when I try to run a game from Gamebase VIC20. The message is "Invalid file referenced in script function". If I press "Continue" then the VICE screen flicks up briefly before the program shuts down.

Any one else having this problem?

Probably not, but then does anyone have any ideas why I have it? :wink:
Hey - where did all the weird people go?
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Sat Aug 27, 2005 6:14 pm

Because the v1 out there isn't setup to work with 1.16 at the moment. v1.15 was only out at the time. v2 (which I'm working on) does work with v1.16 as I've set it up myself (using CRC values).
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
theolog77
New Member
Location: Downunder
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:15 am

Sun Aug 28, 2005 3:30 am

Aahhhh, now you've gone and whetted my appetite even more for v2 - any idea of when it may possibly be available? (I realise with labours of love there is no set date)

I'm happy to help in any way I can, but I suspect I will be of limited use given I don't even know what changes to make to a GEMU script to get WinVICE to work .... (yet back when I bought my Vic20 I thought that would guarantee I would be at the cutting edge of technology :lol: )
Hey - where did all the weird people go?
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Sun Aug 28, 2005 6:11 pm

Your guess is as good as mine... just doing it when I get the time at the moment. End of the year at best so far. Putting lots of new stuff in besides making everything already there as accurate (and working) as possible.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
Gu
Guest

Getting it

Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:27 pm

theolog77 wrote: If I press "Continue" then the VICE screen flicks up briefly before the program shuts down.
All of that and I still dont get it.
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

error in script.

Fri Apr 21, 2006 4:10 am

I find that the script works fine (win_vice) the first time.
Howver after exiting a game, the script then has
[vic20]
initialDiskDir=w:\gbgame\rezip
..
...
...
added and this screws up the running of the next game.
(I write protected the file, and obviously the script says "could not set the ini file value: [Vic20] , etc....)

if you tell it to run anyway things work fine.
Now I have read the script and can see where it is creating these paths (so can comment the commands out), but why is the error happening?

It seems to be almost a syntax error when the newly created commands are run (the gemus script gets these values added to the .txt file even if you delete them, or rem them out, hence I write protect the file!).
Is the scripting language different from earlier versions of the frontend?

regards,
Arthur,
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:02 am

Hmm hard to say. It works fine my end.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
sjakie43
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 2:53 pm

Gamebase Vic20

Tue May 02, 2006 1:34 pm

Hi all,

Mayhem,i hope you will get it done this year :D

I have lost all progress(about 1100 games) thanks to a HD crash :roll:

regards
Demobase :
MSX,Gameboy,Falcon,CPC,VIC20,Plus4C64,Atari800,SAM,DTV,ZXAA,VCS,GBA

Demobase NES WIP
Demobase Amiga V3

Proud owner of C64+1541U+Stereo SID and Vic-20 with Megacart
User avatar
Torico
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:55 pm

Sun May 30, 2010 7:01 pm

I get a -joydev2 error
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Sun May 30, 2010 11:00 pm

This is because you are using Vice 2.2 and GB20 v0.2 only supports up to 2.1 currently (2.2 came out after I released). The -joydev2 error has been corrected in the GEMUS, but there are other issues being looked into that mean 2.2 does not work with some games properly (especially cartridges). Hopefully these will be sorted by the time GB20 v0.3 is released.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

Return to “Commodore Vic20 - GameBaseVIC20”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests