Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Atari 8 Bit Gamebase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Fri Sep 27, 2013 8:52 pm

I need a while to upload....
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:52 am

is this available anywhere?
faustxxx
New Member
Contact:
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:40 pm

Mon Oct 13, 2014 8:09 pm

Partially mirroring of Dax's upload:

mega.co. nz/ #F!1JExlKaY!GCIDBV_7WdpZCTHvRCXmlQ

Regards
Faust

pS. I drop space in urls beacuse I'm too lazy to write 5 msg;)
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:41 am

And it said such "lazy" person, that was owner/poster of one of the biggest emulation site in 90's/2000's in Poland :-P. Tnx for support, Faust :-)
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:41 pm

Could someone please do me the favour of uploading the latest version of the Atari 800 Gamebase? :D
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:56 am

OX wrote:Could someone please do me the favour of uploading the latest version of the Atari 800 Gamebase? :D
I hope to have a new version ready for release very soon, if you can wait just a little longer.
Gamebase Developer
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:57 pm

hardmanm wrote:
OX wrote:Could someone please do me the favour of uploading the latest version of the Atari 800 Gamebase? :D
I hope to have a new version ready for release very soon, if you can wait just a little longer.
I timed that well, what's new in the upcoming version (12?) Mark?
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:33 am

Oh an update Mark?

MMMmmm, can't wait....

Thank you...
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:37 am

Thanks Mark,

Just getting, loads of extra's looking like another stunner from you..

As always, all your work is very appreciated!
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Tue Apr 14, 2015 2:52 pm

Had a good look now, nice one mate, superb as always..
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
millansoft
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:47 am

Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:52 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the update Mark, I tried with Altirra 2.5 and works fine, but I updated it to Altirra 2.6 and it shows an error that says "Altirra NoKernel Rom / System Halted"
I guess that the script (the 2.4 one) maybe needs an update.

Thanks again Mark!
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:53 am

millansoft wrote:Hello,

Thanks for the update Mark, I tried with Altirra 2.5 and works fine, but I updated it to Altirra 2.6 and it shows an error that says "Altirra NoKernel Rom / System Halted"
I guess that the script (the 2.4 one) maybe needs an update.

Thanks again Mark!
I noticed this note on the Altirra web page:
Altirra has an internal kernel that can be used to run Atari software, and thus you can run demos, games, and productivity software without needing any Atari ROM images. However, this kernel is reimplemented from scratch, and has some compatibility problems. Therefore, you may want to consider hooking up real kernel ROM images, which will greatly increase Altirra's software compatibility.
I got it working by copying the ROM images from the older version of Altirra into the 2.6 folder. Then in the emulator I clicked on System -> Firmware -> Firmware Images. Then I clicked on Scan, and selected the folder the emulator & ROM images were in. I clicked on Select Folder, then OK. Clicked OK again to close the Firmware window. The few games I tried worked fine after this.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:19 am

Oops, forgot about this (I'm on 2.70 beta6), yes Avery redid the OS system in the 2.6 beta's.

If you are still getting issues or in the menu bar it says ATOS then add message on here and I'll tell you how to fix it, Avery's auto select for the OS system is normally very good but it can get stuck on his own version of the OS which is brilliant but some games don't like it and it need the firmware to be pointed at the original rom images.
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:21 pm

Thanks Mark, top notch as always. 8)

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests