GameBase Amiga 1.6 released

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Belgarath
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:32 am

GameBase Amiga 1.6 released

Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:43 pm

GameBase Amiga v1.6 is now out

You can grab it from the usual place http://gbamiga.elowar.com
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:46 pm

I already thanked you at EAB, but I feel like doing it here aswell.
So, thank you (and all others involved) for the great work being done. :)
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:21 pm

When is the v1.6 Game pack being released ?
Belgarath
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:32 am

Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:13 pm

Er weeks ago..
The rare games only pack was released 29th june and the complete 1.5 to 1.6 pack was released on the 4th of july.
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

gamebase amiga.uae

Fri May 22, 2009 12:12 pm

just wondering if anyone has any updates for this file, as the newer versions of Winuae have problems with at least 3 of the default settings.

load config '.\Configurations\default.uae':0
load failed
failed to load config '.\Configurations\default.uae'
load config 'J:\Gamebases\Amiga\GameBase Amiga\GameBase Amiga.uae':3
Unknown value for option `sound_output'.
obsolete config entry 'sound_bits'
Option `fpu_strict' requires a value of either `yes' or `no'.
Unknown value for option `chipset_compatible'.
Option `cpu_24bit_addressing' requires a value of either `yes' or `no'.
Option `finegrain_cpu_speed' requires a numeric argument.
LCD: Logitech LCD system not detected
Log (disabled): 'J:\GAMEBA~1\Amiga\GAMEBA~1\EMULAT~1\WINUAE~2.0\winuaelog.txt'
AAG
New Member
Contact:
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:11 pm

Fri May 22, 2009 6:44 pm

I think this might have been discussed an the primary GB Amiga forum :-

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43998

Look for the post dated 10 April 2009, 14:30 by Mclane.
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

That did indeed solve the prob.

Thu Jun 04, 2009 11:07 am

SO it can be searched later in case the link to the solution dies..

new / later versions of winuae not working with GB64.
Righty...23 is out but the problem was in the script, there was a syntax error in it.


To make it work load up the Winuae 1.3 with joystick script, go down to the 3rd from bottom line that looks like this

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae" -0% etc etc etc

Now change it to this

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae" -0 % etc etc etc

the difference is a space between the -0 and the %

so stick that space in and off you go, all works..
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

later / new versions of WINUAE and gamebase not loading disc

Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:51 am

After the joy of amending the script and playing 'stuff' with the ver 1.60 winuae... I then tried a double disc game..
Alfred chicken AGA.
disc 1 loads and plays fine.
when 'insert disc 2' appears, I press fire..
The game then look like it is waiting for the second disc to 'exist'.
I forgot to amend the 'other' disc drives as well.
so the FULL edit for that line in the scripts should look like this..


Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae" -0 %gamepathfile% -1 %gamepathfile(1)% -2 %gamepathfile(2)% -3 %gamepathfile(3)% -s

Just in case anyone else folowed the instructions to the letter and only did the amendment for disc 0
regards,
Arthur
Last edited by arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com on Tue Jul 21, 2009 3:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:32 pm

when is the next version out, its been over a year since the last one?
Gamebase Developer
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:42 pm

there will be an 1.7 version?
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:26 pm

Maybe, maybe not.
As some of you might know, Belgarath lost his wife last year, so don't expect anything to happen.
Clicky.
I'm sure he's got other things to think about. :(
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

:(

Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:22 am

Ouch. I was unaware of that fact.
I am lucky enough to be happily married, so I can only begin to imagine his grief. My thoughts go out to him.
:cry:
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:57 pm

mine too :cry:
MaxiDeal
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:58 pm

Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:16 am

:(
joice
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 6:22 am

Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:37 pm

website is lost also

hope he will get back to life

his work will be legendary

it is a great gamebase !

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests