Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Discrete Logic Arcade Games GB

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
user42
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 6:13 pm

Discrete Logic Arcade Games GB

Fri Mar 19, 2010 2:22 am

This Gamebase contains several simulators of discrete logic arcade games. The Breakout simulator will require that you have Adobe Air installed (Google is your friend).

Image

Link:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5UT7RP2I
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:52 am

Nice one. 8)
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:32 am

Really cool - Nice one
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Sat Mar 20, 2010 11:21 pm

Very nice, but this seems to be missing Monaco, unless I'm doing something wrong. Under verify, it says 1 game missing, and monaco is not available to play. Also, there doesn't seem to be a folder for Monaco. It says missing game is monaco.zip.
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:13 am

Monaco zip is in the roms folder, just edit gamefile & you should be ok
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:48 pm

Okay, I found monaco.zip in the MIS127H roms folder, all set now. I just had to add the roms folder in separate under the game paths.
Thanks.
User avatar
user42
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 6:13 pm

Sun Mar 21, 2010 2:53 pm

I know that the back-end of this is messy... :roll:
I'm actually a little surprised that there have not been more complaints and confusion here. I am glad that everyone seems to have got it successfully installed. :D Enjoy.
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Sun Oct 28, 2012 7:26 pm

Don't know if you've seen the latest DICE emulator release ? A couple more games of this ilk are now playable:

http://adamulation.blogspot.co.uk/2012/ ... d.html?m=1
Author: Gamebase Atari 5200, Gamebase Atari 7800, Gamebase Odyssey 1, Gamebase APF, Gamebase Channel F, Gamebase Action Max, Gamebase VideoBrain.

Contributor: Gamebase Archimedes , GamebaseST, Gamebase RCA Studio II
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:02 pm

The DICE emulator doesn't come with the graphics roms for Atari Stunt Cycle - they can be found here:

http://www.retroroms.net/modules/newbb/ ... 97&forum=1

Extract the files, rezip them as stuntcycle.zip place it in the roms folder and it should work perfectly.
Author: Gamebase Atari 5200, Gamebase Atari 7800, Gamebase Odyssey 1, Gamebase APF, Gamebase Channel F, Gamebase Action Max, Gamebase VideoBrain.

Contributor: Gamebase Archimedes , GamebaseST, Gamebase RCA Studio II
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:28 pm

YEAH! 8)

This is one of my all time favourite games.

Image

the rom files needed renaming as well.
http://www.datafilehost.com/download-a08000cb.html
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Mon Nov 19, 2012 8:35 pm

Any chance of re-posting this gb?
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:23 pm

You mean upload original version or with additional games ?
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:25 pm

OX wrote:Any chance of re-posting this gb?
no problem.
http://www.datafilehost.com/download-015ff237.html

Breakout requires Adobe Air v1.5 or higher.
Adobe Air v1.5.3.9130
http://www.oldapps.com/adobe_air.php?old_adobe_air=6
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:24 pm

Thanks .mad.
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Thu Nov 22, 2012 8:31 pm

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-59a972e2.html

Update to User42's Gamebase:

Added Stunt Cycle and Space Race.

I have also changed Pong Doubles to load from the DICE emulator as it is more stable (for me anyway).

I have tried to keep the additions in the same style as the other entries (ie Screenshot, flyer and cabinet).

Enjoy
Author: Gamebase Atari 5200, Gamebase Atari 7800, Gamebase Odyssey 1, Gamebase APF, Gamebase Channel F, Gamebase Action Max, Gamebase VideoBrain.

Contributor: Gamebase Archimedes , GamebaseST, Gamebase RCA Studio II

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests