Page 1 of 6

Problems to start/use Atom GameBase

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:19 pm
by Vicman
Hi all,

there are allready 2 Guy's , who have wrote me,
they have problems to start/use the GameBase Acorn Atom... :oops:

First Problem :
They get an error at line 85 on the script :
Kill_Process(xpadder.exe)

Does anyone else get this error ?

@ K.C.
I think, this is because they first have to set up their own controller in Xpadder :?: :roll:

The other Problem is, one Guy get also the ERROR 94 on the Emulator-Screen :

Solution here should be :
Load the other ("Original") Script in GEMUS :
"Acorn Atom v1.33.txt"

Accidentally, i set "my" Script as standard in the GameBase.
In the Script "Acorn Atom v1.33 (Vicmans Settings).txt" i have changed the
waitstart for the "Run_Emulator_Send_Keys" from [6] to [3]

(Thats the time in seconds, to wait for the emulator before starting autotyping any load-comands)

If you still get the error 94, use more seconds...maybe [9].

This should solve the problem....

again : does anyone else have problems with this GB :?:

Re: Problems to start/use Atom GameBase

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:31 pm
by K.C.
Vicman wrote:First Problem :
They get an error at line 85 on the script :
Kill_Process(xpadder.exe)

Does anyone else get this error ?

@ K.C.
I think, this is because they first have to set up their own controller in Xpadder :?: :roll:
I don't think so. Big chance that the latest GB V1.3 beta isn't used, but an older one.
The Kill_Process function is implemented only in the latest beta of GB V1.3, whcich can be downloaded here (full version) or here (update from older Gamebase version).

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:36 pm
by Vicman
Thanks for the Tip :D

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:39 pm
by .mad.
works fine for me.

but i have edited all the ini files, for my paths and settings.

Paths.ini

Code: Select all

[Games]
1=C:\Program Files\GameBase\Acorn Atom\Games
2=
[Pictures]
1=C:\Program Files\GameBase\Acorn Atom\Screenshots
2=
[Extras]
1=C:\Program Files\GameBase\Acorn Atom\Extras
2=
settings.ini
changed these lines, for correct aspect on pictures.

Code: Select all

FullSizePictureWidthPixels=256
FullSizePictureHeightPixels=192
SmallPictureWidthPixels=128
SmallPictureHeightPixels=96
ZoomedWidthPixels=512
ZoomedPictureHeightPixels=384
Emulators.ini
yours pointed to...
EmulatorPathFile=E:\GameBase\Archimedes\Emulators\Arculator v0.9a\Arculator.exe

Code: Select all

[Emulators]
1=Acorn Atom v1.33
2=
[Acorn Atom v1.33]
UseShortFilenames=1
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=tap
EmulatorPathFile=C:\Program Files\GameBase\Acorn Atom\Emulator\Dosbox\dosbox.exe
ScriptFile=Acorn Atom v1.33.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=
Xpadder.ini
*E:\GameBase\Acorn Atom\Xpadder\profiles

Code: Select all

DefaultControllerLocation=controllers
DefaultProfileLocation=.\profiles
DefaultImageLocation=.\images
DefaultLanguageLocation=.\languages

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:47 pm
by Vicman
.mad. wrote:
Emulators.ini
yours pointed to...
EmulatorPathFile=E:\GameBase\Archimedes\Emulators\Arculator v0.9a\Arculator.exe
What the hell..... :oops:

Thanks for the Info .mad. :wink:

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:59 pm
by .mad.
oh! i spoke too soon. :P

i just got the error 94 myself.

but if i remove the line
loadtype=r
from gemus (F2) it works fine. :D

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:03 pm
by Vicman
hi .mad.,

wich game ?

and wich script do you use ?

Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:48 am
by .mad.
Example Astrobirds
using the normal script unchanged.

this is what happens.
Image

but this command loads the game ok.
Image

it seems like ^R is an invalid command.

Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 2:45 pm
by Vicman
O.K.
The Problem is, i have a German Keyboard....

Example :
The Script has the line :
Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([3]`r.+{2}%gamename_value%+{2}{Enter}||50)

The ` on my Keyboard gives me back an * to the "Emulator-Screen
Image

This is my Keyboard :
Image

So, where do you have the * on the Emulator-Screen ?

we just need to change this.....but i fear there are more than 2 different keyboard-layouts....

@K.C.(or all who know it...)

In the eCC-AutoIt Script we use (Chr(34)) for the " on the emulator...
Is it also possible in GEMUS for the * to use a (chr) - command ?

It should be "Character 96" (Chr(96): `
(or is this also only for my keyboard ? :? )

Standard CHR Values

Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:16 pm
by .mad.
in the emulator i press "+" (SHIFT =) for the diamond.
the same point on the keyboard as your "`"

but this doesn't seem to work in the send keys script.
because i think "plus" is being used for the command. :?

but all this keyboard changing script can be avoided by just using
the basic load & run command. :wink:


the "`" on my keyboard is between ESC and TAB

Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:31 pm
by Vicman
.mad. wrote: but all this keyboard changing script can be avoided by just using
the basic load & run command. :wink:
unfortunately not...... :roll:

some games definitely needs "*R."game" - command, for starting.....
Just do not remember exactly what they were, 'cause i allways use the *R. - command (if possible) to start the games a little bit faster...

have to check out wich one....

but , if we could use the CHR - Values, that would be nice :roll:

@Jimbo : is it possible to implement in GEMUS ?

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:55 am
by K.C.
.mad. wrote:in the emulator i press "+" (SHIFT =) for the diamond.
the same point on the keyboard as your "`"

but this doesn't seem to work in the send keys script.
because i think "plus" is being used for the command. :?

but all this keyboard changing script can be avoided by just using
the basic load & run command. :wink:


the "`" on my keyboard is between ESC and TAB
Maybe you can try this:
  • In GameBase, press Shift+F1. This will lead you to the Emulator Properties window of the Atom emulator.
  • In the GEMUS script, scroll down. You will find `r 4 times in the GEMUS code: in line 819, 821, 825 and 827.
  • In these lines, replace `r with +{=}
  • Click the OK button and try to start a game with this script.
@.mad. and Vicman: does it work now with both your US and German keyboard?

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 9:26 am
by Vicman
No :cry:

Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([%waitstart_value%]+{=}.+{2}%gamename_value%+{2}{Enter}||50)

it writes the Number 0

Image

what's about adding the CHR Values to GEMUS.... :oops:

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 9:41 am
by K.C.
You forgot to type the r. But it seem to behave a different way than I hoped for.
Just to be sure, can you try to use +{+}r instead of +{=}r?

(You've got a PM regarding something different)

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:36 am
by .mad.
Thanks K.C.

IT WORKS!! 8)

just so you know, this is the working part of the script.

Code: Select all

	ElseIf Key_loadtype CONTAINS(R||RU||RUN)
		If Key_waitstart CONTAINS(*)
			If Key_typingspeed CONTAINS(*)
				Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([%waitstart_value%]+{=}r.+{2}%gamename_value%+{2}{Enter}||%typingspeed_value%)
			Else
				Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([%waitstart_value%]+{=}r.+{2}%gamename_value%+{2}{Enter}||50)
			End If
		Else
			If Key_typingspeed CONTAINS(*)
				Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([6]+{=}r.+{2}%gamename_value%+{2}{Enter}||%typingspeed_value%)
			Else
				Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([6]+{=}r.+{2}%gamename_value%+{2}{Enter}||50)
			End If