Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Saint and F12

Discuss the Atari ST database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderators: Jimbo, Cord, Paul Thompson

User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Saint and F12

Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:23 am

Minor niggle...Anyone got F12 working in Saint 2.14?

Handy if you want to change settings rather than running it outside the GB?

Cheers loyal retro guys (and girls?)
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Sun Jan 16, 2011 5:59 pm

Ditto !

Playing Shadow Warriors currently (locks on level 2 with STeem) but because cannot use F12 with Gamebase cannot access the GUI to change disks.

Currently having to play running from SainT direct.
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Sun Jul 15, 2012 3:33 pm

Bump...

Did anyone ever find a way to get the F12 key working?

If you did please share it now or I'm sending Justin Beiber around your house.....

NAKED.....
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Sun Jul 15, 2012 6:31 pm

I appear to only be at version 1.6 of SainT, but it seems to have the same issue. Did this ever work through Gamebase?
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:25 am

I return with good news, I contacted Arnaud who has kindly fixed Saint to now work with the frontend, there's one little issue re the Esc key now being used to exit the emulator I've asked him about but that's trivial stuff.

I've mailed him to ask if I can pass on this updated version now or he wants to do it via the website but version 2.21 or 2.22 is about to hit one way or another :)

F12 now works :)
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Mon Jul 16, 2012 7:30 am

Hidron wrote:I appear to only be at version 1.6 of SainT, but it seems to have the same issue. Did this ever work through Gamebase?
I can't remember but I don't think so as Araud mentioned to me that he didn't want people using the F12 when running the emulator via the -autorun command but he laughed that he didn't think about swapping disks at the same time :)

As said in the message above, its now fixed and will hit asap, just awaiting the permission to pass on the test version he sent or him to release it via the web.
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Mon Jul 16, 2012 3:45 pm

Small update....

I got a little ahead of myself as per the release time, the F12 is fixed as is the other thing but I was playing with an in progress build so its out when its out.

Sorry to get over excited but at least we have something to look forward to.

Apologies to Arnaud if I spoke out of turn, the last thing want to do is annoy an author :)
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:35 pm

I played around with 2.20 a little bit last night, and never got it to start properly from the gamebase. Opened up with a blank screen and never appeared to do anything else, but worked fine by itself.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:34 am

Hidron wrote:I played around with 2.20 a little bit last night, and never got it to start properly from the gamebase. Opened up with a blank screen and never appeared to do anything else, but worked fine by itself.
Don't worry about playing around with it, just testing a new version specifically for the GB usage and its fine, works like a dream.

Just needs Arnauds seal of approval for any other non gb related changes.
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
freefollows
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 6:00 am

Thu Oct 04, 2012 6:04 am

do these games still exist?
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:15 am

Its out...

Arnaud emailed me today to tell me that Saint 2.21 has officially been released, now you can press F12 and swap disks :)

Sorry I got the juices flowing when I said I had the beta with that F12 fix in all that time ago, Arnaud wanted to make sure every thing he wanted in was in before he released it in the wild.

Well its out now so head over to

http://leonard.oxg.free.fr/SainT/saint.html

Its all yours..
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
ka
kaylaleonard47

Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:35 pm

Paul Irvine wrote:Bump...

Did anyone ever find a way to get the F12 key working?

If you did please share it now or I'm sending Justin Beiber around your house.....

NAKED.....
Yes... Anybody help please...
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:03 pm

According to the post above yours, it was fixed in the last release SainT v2.21

Maybe someone with more experience using this emulator could help with why games mount, but don't automatically start though.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:47 am

Hidron wrote:According to the post above yours, it was fixed in the last release SainT v2.21

Maybe someone with more experience using this emulator could help with why games mount, but don't automatically start though.
I seem to remember there's a cmd line argument for it..I'll have a look and get back as I could be wrong..

I know -autorun is in there but I'm stuck now, .Mad will know, he's a genius :)

Quite a feat for a Northerner ;)
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:06 pm

genius... i don't think so, but Northerner... yes :wink:

works fine for me, Auto Loading and F12.

i do have problems inserting disk 2 in Operation Stealth.
just won't accept the disk in 2 versions tested.
French Original / English Hack.

don't have any other disks to test at the moment.

i think the above post is a spammer. :P

WIP script
Needs a default saint.ini and TOS files in saint dir as named here.
TOS100.img
TOS102.img
TOS104.img
TOS104US.img
TOS162.img
TOS206.img

Code: Select all

; Disable load of last save state, on emulator start.
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Machine||bDefautMemRun||0)

; Add all TOS files to emulator - but do not activate any.
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Count||6)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||ROM5||.\Tos206.img)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active5||0)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||ROM4||.\Tos162.img)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active4||0)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||ROM3||.\Tos104us.img)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active3||0)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||ROM2||.\Tos104.img)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active2||0)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||ROM1||.\Tos102.img)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active1||0)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||ROM0||.\Tos100.img)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active0||0)

; Choose TOS file to activate in GEMUS.
if key_tos CONTAINS(100)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active0||1)
Elseif key_tos CONTAINS(102)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active1||1)
Elseif key_tos CONTAINS(104)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active2||1)
Elseif key_tos CONTAINS(104us)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active3||1)
Elseif key_tos CONTAINS(162)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active4||1)
Elseif key_tos CONTAINS(206)
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active5||1)
Else

; If nothing entered in GEMUS Activate TOS ROM0 v1.00
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||ROMS||Active0||1)
End If

; Eject previous disk image.
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||DriveA|| )
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||DriveB|| )

;Set GameBase path for games.
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||Directory||C:\GBGame\0\)

Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||AutoInsertDiskA||0)

; Write protect disk ON.
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||FloppyAProtected||0)

If NumGameFiles > 1
; Ask to RESET machine when inserting another disk.
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||AutoAskReset||0)
Else
Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||AutoAskReset||1)
End If

If GameType CONTAINS(st||msa)
	Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||DriveA||%gamepathfile%)
	
	; Not all muti-disk games use 2 drives.
	If key_drives CONTAINS(2)
	Set_INI_Value(%emupath%/saint.ini||Disks||DriveB||%gamepathfile(1)%)
	End If
	Add_CLP (-autorun saint.ini)
	Run_Emulator()
Else
	Show_Message(GAME_NOT_SUPPORTED%crlfx2%Supported types: ST, MSA)
End If

Return to “Atari ST - GameBaseST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests