Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

GB64 works but emu wont run...

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

GB64 works but emu wont run...

Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:13 pm

what am i doing wrong???

emu just closes straight away...
User avatar
Michael Plate
GB64 Team
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 933
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:47 am

Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:39 pm

The first thing you are doing wrong is to post a proper description of the problem...
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:45 pm

i have....double click the game and the emu just pops open for a millisecond and closes
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:26 pm

There are a lot of possible variables.

Which version of the Gamebase frontend do you have installed? -v1.3 is the current one
Which version of GB64 are you running?-v08 is current
Which emulator/version of it are you using?
Did you configure the emulator inside GB64? (Gemus/Emulator Setup Wizard)
-Which game are you trying to run? (could be an issue with the game)

The more information you give us, the more likely we are to be able to help you out.
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:02 pm

my GB64 is v1.3, my Gamebase frontend is GBC_V05

the emulator was already configured, and no games will run.
User avatar
Michael Plate
GB64 Team
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 933
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:47 am

Sun Jan 29, 2012 9:02 pm

Why should anyone help you if you put no efforts in a proper description?
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Wed Mar 28, 2012 9:14 pm

i cant give a description really, i have amiga, speccy, vic20 gamebase and they all work fine, however when i run GB64 it loads ok but when i double click to play a game i get a small message 'waiting for emulator to close' and the emu flashes open then closes! However if i run the emulator OUTSIDE of gamebase...it plays fine!
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Mar 29, 2012 11:55 am

Could be a few things...
Your Script is corrupt.
VICE.INI file is missing from the emulator DIR.
Your Emulators.ini is pointing to wrong emulator location.

this could be easily fixed.

1) Put your emulators in the default location.
EXAMPLE
C:\GameBase\GBC_v08\Emulators\WinVICE-2.3-x86\x64.exe


2) Edit your EMULATORS.INI file and check the paths for the emulator and VICE.INI file.
C:\GameBase\GBC_v08\Emulators\WinVICE-2.3-x86\vice.ini

*If you do not have the Vice.ini file (the script needs it).
Run emulator, set your options and select save current settings from WinVICE menu.

3) DELETE your emulators.INI file and run the Emulator setup wizard from the GameBase menu, and browse to your emulator x64.EXE.


If you have problems, i will go through it step by step with you.

PM me.
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:25 pm

followed that to the letter, still no luck :(
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Mar 30, 2012 3:42 pm

just thought...

do you have "ZIP,"RAR","7z" in the SupportedTypes in your Emulators.ini.
if you do. REMOVE THEM.

it should look like this sample.
EMULATORS.INI

Code: Select all

[Emulators]
1=WinVICE v2.3 (x86)
2=
[WinVICE v2.3 (x86)]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;D71;D80;D81;D82;G64;G41;X64;T64;P00;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v08\Emulators\WinVICE-2.3-x86\x64.exe
ScriptFile=WinVICE.txt
1=C:\GameBase\GBC_v08\Emulators\WinVICE-2.3-x86\vice.ini
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
2=
if you post ALL your INI files, like the sample above.
and tell us your emulator version and install location.
maybe we can help.

the more info you can give, the better.

Do you have GameBase on another drive other than C:\ ??

Do you have several versions of the same emulator installed.

because if you followed the above post to the letter.
it would be working. :wink:
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:48 pm

tbh i think my gamebase folder is messed up! and my emulators.ini doesnt even have a c64 emulator listed!!!

gamebase is in D:\
emulator is in D:\WinVICE-2.0

heres what emulators.ini looks like:

[Emulators]
1=spin
2=Spectaculator
3=Spectaculator 6
4=

[Spectaculator]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=TZX;TAP;DSK;Z80;SNA;RZX;SZX
EmulatorPathFile=D:\spectrum_emul\Spectaculator.exe
ScriptFile=Spectaculator.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=


[Spectaculator 6]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=TZX;TAP;BLK;CSW;Z80;SNA;RZX;SZX;MDR;ROM;TRD;SCL;FDI;YDI;DSK
EmulatorPathFile=D:\Emulator\spectrum\spectaculator 6.25\Spectaculator.exe
ScriptFile=Spectaculator V6.txt
WaitFinish=1

1=
[spin]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=Z80;TAP;TZX;SNA;RZX;SZX;TRD;BLK;CSW;DSK;MDR;ROM;SCL;FDI;YDI
EmulatorPathFile=H:\GameBase\GB_ZX2\emu\SPIN061\ZXSpin.exe
ScriptFile=SPIN.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Mar 30, 2012 7:58 pm

well that explains everything.
no wonder it doesn't work. :D

i will create a working setup (with all the latest C64 emulators included) and upload it tomorrow.

you might want to download the version "8" torrents while your waiting. 8)

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-286a0df7.html
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:28 am

Ok here is GBC_v08 already setup with emulators configured.

read the included text file.

Just extract to your Newly Installed GameBase folder.
c:\gamebase\

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-7aea139c.html
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:32 am

those torrents as as slow as snails..!!

thanks for your help!
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:04 am

torrent completed but erm...i dont see any emulators anywhere...

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests