How to Add CD32/CDTV/WHDLoad Titles

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:52 am

Really should be in bed! 1:30am and still attempting it!

I can't even get to see the 5 examples of games as you posted above.

I replaced the Amiga mbd file. I copied and pasted your scripts, whd and emulator folders over.

I re-verified my paths and my other games all still load as normal.

If I could see the GEMUS exaomples of the 5 games it would make it hell of a lot easier. Even though I did my paths again they do not come up - even linked the path direct to the ISO folder.

I have read the text files and I just feel an absolute idiot.

For example with Galaga CDTV

I guess I would enter first:

mode=cdtv

The notepad states:

CDTV settings for ISO, BIN, CUE files
;===================================================================================================
Else If Key_mode CONTAINS(CDTV)

Set_CFG_value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_rom_file||%dbpath%\Scripts\CDTV.rom)

Message above states do not enter the pipes or the brackets.

My folder is like so:

C:\GameBase\GameBase Amiga\Scripts\Amiga.uae -

what do I enter after here? The folder contains all the ROM files as per your zip folder. What do you enter instead of the pipes? a = symbol?

Or do I just enter -

C:\GameBase\GameBase Amiga\Scripts\Amiga.uae \CDTV.rom

Feel like a complete noob doing this. Apologies all round
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:45 am

Just looked at the uploaded gamebase. The 5 example games in it are listed as:

Adf\acidtrip
CD32\Int Karate+
CDTV\Galaga Deluxe
HDF\Abyss High Anxiety
WHDLoad\ 3DDemo_v1.0_Anarchy.zip

Since your current folder is named differently, try just extracting mad's download to Gamebase\Amiga and you can check out his basic settings by themselves.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:44 am

Cool, downloaded just to a folder called Amiga in my Gamebase and it now comes up with the 5 games.

So close I can smell it.........

It comes up with 0/5 games not found when I attempt to verify the paths. So it must be picking them up.

When I select play it states the following files cannot be found (with no further info underneath)

Maybe something to do with the Emulator? When I select the GEMUS setup wizard it states an error -

The wizard could not find GEMUS.DAT in your Gamebase folder.

I copied it and pasted it from my Gamebase folder, tried it again and got:

A GEMUS Script could not be found in the /Scripts folder - C:GameBase\Amiga\gemus.dat (line 13)

These errors do not appear when I select the GEMUS setup wizard under the C64 or Game Amiga - checked the scripts folders in them and the C64 one only holds a default txt.doc

Strange thing is the 3D demo loads up fine when I select play game
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:30 am

Are you saying the 3D Demo was the only one of the five that actually played for you? Strange The only error I get from any of them is a complaint about my outdated DirectX, but they still run. I wonder if it needs DX9.

You don't need to run the GEMUS setup wizard under Mad's recent upload as he already has the emulator setup, and no .DAT file is present for it anyway. The wizard is there to add emulators not already setup, or for a 1st time setup when nothing has been added yet. All it does is setup the emulators.ini file with allowed filetypes, & pathing information for the emulator & the script & config files for it.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:43 pm

Defo got further - managed to get the 5 games showing and loaded up now.

Also added Wing Commander (CD32) and Hare Raising Havoc (HDF) as a test and both load up a treat.

So a big shout out to you all and especially .mad. Many thanks dudes

Just two really simple questions to follow:

Some games for CD32/CDTV have various files in their zip folders, cue, bin, ccd - I do not seem to be able to get these to run - just the ISO images.

Finally when I load my Gamebase up I have the 3 options, Amiga (.mad's) GameBase Amiga and GBC_v08 (C64) is there anyway to rename these or is it too much hassle? I tried renaming my MBD file but it made no difference
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:52 pm

To rename your gamebases.

The .MDB file MUST always be the same name as the GameBase Folder.

then you need to edit all the INI files in the gamebase folder to the new path name.

C:\Gamebase\Amiga\Amiga.mdb
C:\Gamebase\Amiga\Paths.ini
C:\Gamebase\Amiga\Emulators.ini
-----

Because the Amiga Emulators.ini needs ;ZIP as a filetype.
so the WHDLoad packs work.

you need to select the cue or bin file manually.

Image

if you do not want to use WHD, then remove ;zip from the emulators.ini it will then give you an option of which file to pick.

[Emulators]
1=WinUAE v2.4.1
2=
[WinUAE v2.4.1]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=adf;adz;dms;fdi;ipf;hdf;exe;iso;cue;ccd;mds;zip
EmulatorPathFile=Amiga\Emulators\WinUAE2410\winuae.exe
ScriptFile=amiga.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=Amiga\Emulators\WinUAE2410\winuae.ini
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:18 pm

Updated my DirectX9, and finished testing each of the listed games. All work fine except for CDTV\Galaga Deluxe

It starts WinUAE, I see a CDTV Splash screen, then the AmigaDOS screen, then it just seems to freeze with a solid blue background. The only thing I have changed is adding the second GEMUS setting for it noted in the download post.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:45 pm

.mad. wrote:To rename your gamebases.

The .MDB file MUST always be the same name as the GameBase Folder.

then you need to edit all the INI files in the gamebase folder to the new path name.

C:\Gamebase\Amiga\Amiga.mdb
C:\Gamebase\Amiga\Paths.ini
C:\Gamebase\Amiga\Emulators.ini
-----
Cheers dude.

Tried that. I just renamed the mdb. file as I am unsure how to edit that file. For Paths and Emulators I have double clicked them and set the paths to :

C:\GameBase\Amiga CD Games\Emulators\WinUAE\winuae.exe
[Games]

1=C:\GameBase\Amiga CD Games\Games
2=
[Pictures]
1=C:\GameBase\Amiga CD Games\Screenshots
2=
[Extras]
1=C:\GameBase\Amiga CD Games\Extras
2=
[Misc]
1=C:\GameBase\Amiga CD Games\Music
2=

However the Gamebase name has not changed to Amiga CD Games. Still just shows Amiga?
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:04 pm

It is possible to hard code the gamebase name into the .mdb file. I see Mad did that to his demonstration Amiga one. Run the GBToolbox that is part of the frontend. Expand your Amiga CD Games folder, right click on the .MDB file & select Database Settings. The 1st box forces that gamebase to always have a certain name regardless of how you rename the files & folders. If it is blank, it just uses the name of the .MDB file.

Frequent backups of the .MDB file will be your friend if you spend a lot of time modifying it.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:54 pm

You guys are most knowledgeable.

Maximum kudos points!

Thanks - worked a treat!
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:18 pm

Hidron wrote:Updated my DirectX9, and finished testing each of the listed games. All work fine except for CDTV\Galaga Deluxe

It starts WinUAE, I see a CDTV Splash screen, then the AmigaDOS screen, then it just seems to freeze with a solid blue background. The only thing I have changed is adding the second GEMUS setting for it noted in the download post.
As i mentioned a few posts back...

enter this in GEMUS for Galaga CDTV

bogomem_size=0

-------

i have been tweaking the settings even further
now games that use CD32 NVRAM work.
and fixed a few bogus values.

change this line in the CD32 bit

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||chipset_compatible||CD32)

to this new value "-" (minus). which will turn the advanced setting on.

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||chipset_compatible||-)
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Wed Aug 15, 2012 5:30 pm

only thing I have changed is adding the second GEMUS setting for it noted in the download post.
I didn't spell it out exactly, but I did add that line. I found it in your post after I first noticed a problem, but it didn't seem to help. So the Galaga GEMUS currently is:

mode=cdtv
bogomem_size=0
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:13 pm

There must be a typo somewhere? as it is working for me.
i did get the blue screen with the old bogomem_size setting.
----

change CDTV part of the script to this (cut and paste).
then you only need to add MODE=CDTV.

Code: Select all

;===================================================================================================
; CDTV settings for ISO, BIN, CUE files
;===================================================================================================
Else If Key_mode CONTAINS(CDTV)

	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||nr_floppies||0)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||floppy0type||-1)
	
	Set_CFG_value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_rom_file||%dbpath%\Scripts\CDTV.rom)
	Set_CFG_value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_rom_file_id||C4F0F55F,KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000))
	Set_CFG_value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_ext_rom_file||%dbpath%\Scripts\CDTVEX10.rom)
	Set_CFG_value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_ext_rom_file_id||42BAA124,CDTV extended ROM v1.00)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_rom||v1.3)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_ext_rom||v1.0 CDTV)
	
;-------------------------------------------------------------------------
;Use "-" for Chipset_Compatible to enable advanced Chipset settings NVRAM.
;-------------------------------------------------------------------------
;*******Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||chipset_compatible||CDTV)

	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||chipset_compatible||-)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdtvcd||true)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdtvram||true)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdtvramcard||1)
	
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||immediate_blits||false)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||chipset||ECS_Agnus)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_speed||real)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_type||68000)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_model||68000)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_compatible||true)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_24bit_addressing||true)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_cycle_exact||true)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||blitter_cycle_exact||true)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cycle_exact||true)
	
;Bogomem (Slow) **** 0=none 2=512k 4=1MB 6=1.5MB 7=1.8MB ***

	If Key_bogomem_size CONTAINS(0||1||2||4||6||7)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||bogomem_size||%bogomem_size_value%)
	Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||bogomem_size||0)
	End If

	;0=none 1=1MB 2=2MB 4=4MB 8=4MB

	If Key_fastmem_size CONTAINS(0||1||2||4||8)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||fastmem_size||%fastmem_size_value%)
	Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||fastmem_size||0)
	End If

	;0=256k 1=512k 2=1MB 4=2MB 8=4MB 16=8MB
		
	If Key_chipmem_size CONTAINS(0||1||2||4||8||16)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||chipmem_size||%chipmem_size_value%)
	Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||chipmem_size||4)
	End If
	
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||joyport0||mouse0)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||joyport0mode||cdtvjoy)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||joyport0autofire||none)
	
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||joyport1||joy0)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||joyport1mode||cd32joy)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||joyport1autofire||none)
	
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%gamepathfile%,delay)

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s)
Run_Emulator()
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:27 pm

Typos are hard when using copy/paste, but I applied your script changes, removed bogomem_size=0 from the GEMUS, and now Galaga is running.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:13 pm

Wonder if you could help with the CDTV game 'Muder Makes Strange Deadfellows'

It is very similar to Case of the Curious Condor (same developers) which loads up fine.

This boots up ok but hangs on a black screen with the red pointer of the game showing.

The selected file is a zip, with the runnable file selected a .ccd.

I have tested the game separate to Gamebase and ot loads up fine, as soon as the red pointer appears on the black screen the title also loads up, but not when using Gamebase. Any idea's why?

Have a similar problem with Litil Divil - loads up on Win UAE but not on Gamebase - hangs on a blackscreen. The zip has one ISO file with the rest .wav sound files and one .cue. I selected this as the runnable file but will not load.

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest