Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Thomson MO5, MO6 gamebase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Thomson MO5, MO6 gamebase

Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:12 pm

My next project is a Gamebase for the Thomson MO5 & MO6 machines, this i have already spent a week on and hope to have a release very soon.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomson_MO5
Gamebase Developer
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:58 pm

What, you mean you have'nt finished it already? :wink:
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:44 am

Brilliant- really appreciate your work on these
Author: Gamebase Atari 5200, Gamebase Atari 7800, Gamebase Odyssey 1, Gamebase APF, Gamebase Channel F, Gamebase Action Max, Gamebase VideoBrain.

Contributor: Gamebase Archimedes , GamebaseST, Gamebase RCA Studio II
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:05 pm

I have finished this gamebase, buts its not perfect. Sometimes the gamebase will try to load the game file without the c infront of the path, eg ":\gamebase\0\game.k7" instead of "c:\gamebase\0\game.k7"

here is the link

http://www.sendspace.com/file/oa5oag
Gamebase Developer
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:58 pm

Thanks Mark,

the problem will be the speed of the typing in the sendkeys.
some antivirus can take a while scanning the game zip files, which messes with the timings.

try putting a [1] before the %gamepathfile%

Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([2]{ALT}{DOWN}{Enter}[1]%gamepathfile%{Enter}[1]run{C34}{enter}||50)

also found a small problem.
loading a k7 after a rom file messes with the emulator.
it needs to unload the cart first.
due to the way the emulator saves it's settings, it can't be scripted. And i don't think there is a command line to do it.

you need to make a separate emulator setup for just rom files, just like you did with the different machines. Then the last rom loaded will run then get overwritten with the new one, avoiding the error.
Not perfect but a solution. :wink:
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:21 pm

Thanks Mark :)
freenit
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:26 pm

Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:01 am

Hi! Can someone re-upload this gamebase?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:27 pm

freenit
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:26 pm

Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:55 pm

Thanks!

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests