Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Sega Saturn GameBase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sega Saturn GameBase

Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:25 am

Image

Saturn GameBase +Emulators +BIOS +DTLite
https://mega.nz/#!n8pV2QgY!9brYsoYBXcD_ ... o1nzRI5yeQ

Decided to release this as is.

SSF works pretty well if you use the same folders and daemon tools setup.

Yabause is a bit hit and miss with compatibility at the moment.
But is being updated regular.

no games included, just download, extract and link them.

some movie links don't work.
this is due to segagadomain moving 50 or so movie files from
./Game-videos02/ to ./Game-videos03/
and not fixing the link in the htm file.
These movies can be downloaded and linked directly if you have the 33GB of HD space.

Image
Last edited by .mad. on Sat Oct 29, 2016 6:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:08 pm

Thanks, nice one .mad. :)
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Mar 21, 2013 11:33 pm

i try to make another saturn gamebase. fews games.
i don't know if share it. over 30 GB
i used your ssf script.
i note that on windows 7 don't work Daemons tool lite, there is a mount problem. instead on winXP it works greatly.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:14 pm

Seiya wrote: i note that on windows 7 don't work Daemons tool lite, there is a mount problem. instead on winXP it works greatly.
This will probably be a Win7 admin problem.

i don't know the exact command as i am running XP.

but try this....

right click on DTLite.exe and select properties /security
then give all administrator privileges to it.

then do the same to Gamebase.exe.

or



1.Click Computer
2.Right click on the Hard Disk icon where your OS is installed on and click Properties.
3.Click the Security tab.
4.Click the Advanced tab.
5.Click the Change Permissions button located after the Permission Entries list.
6.A new window will appear on your screen. Such a window contains a list of all the user accounts available on your computer.
7.Select the user account you want to give total control over your Windows 7 and click the Edit button.
8.Now, tick the checkbox labeled “Total Control” and press OK.

1.Click Start, then type the three letters cmd into the Search box and press Enter.
2.Type these commands and press Enter after each:
• net user
(to see all account names)
• net user your name
(to see if account your name is active and if it is a normal user or an administrator)
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Sun May 05, 2013 2:03 pm

I don't seem to be able to get this gamebase to work, i.e it wont find any of my Saturn ISO files - even though ive pointed it to the correct directories...
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon May 06, 2013 10:51 am

hi,

Due to the fact there are so many CD dumps, this was released without any ISOs linked to it.
You will have to physically link your ISO as a game file, for it to work.

If you already did that...

Check if the script is using the same Virtual Drive as Daemon Tools.

To speed up the loading times, i would also recommend having the CD image extracted (non zipped) to a folder, and link the CUE file from within it.
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Mon May 06, 2013 11:44 am

ahhh right, I see what you mean - right click on the filename and browse for the ISO yes??
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Mon May 06, 2013 11:56 am

question - how do I check the script again?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon May 06, 2013 3:12 pm

load the the script file "ssf.txt" into notepad or similar.

C:\Gamebase\Saturn\Scripts\ssf.txt

this is the line and number you are looking for "2".

Set_INI_Value(%emupath%\SSF.ini||Peripheral||CDDrive||"2")
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Tue May 07, 2013 7:13 pm

yep its reading as a virtual drive but still no worky!
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu May 09, 2013 6:55 pm

give me clue...

what OS are you using.

where is your Gamebase installed.

how many real CD/DVD drives have you got in your PC.

what are your emulator settings and location of it.

----
If you are using WinXP
Gamebase installed at C:\gamebase\
2 Real CD drives in your PC
1 Virtual (DTLite) CD Drive.
SSF using hacked Multi-Region BIOS "MBIOS.BIN"

CD extracted to folders with cue file linked as gamefile.

C:\Gamebase\Saturn\games\Space Harrier\Sega Ages - Space Harrier (Japan) (1M).cue

it will worky just fine, for every "good" copy of a game.


Things to try.
Mount your CD manually in DTlite
Run the emulator
select the virtual drive.
select the correct region BIOS for game you are using.
reset emulated saturn machine.

Image

the 3 drives shown in the list are...

0= SONY - Real CD
1= TSSTcorp - Real CD
2= DTSOFT - Daemons Virtual

so the number in the script needs to be "2" in this example.
User avatar
OX
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Thu May 09, 2013 8:48 pm

Is it switched on? :wink:
subzero1970
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:33 am

Fri May 10, 2013 8:41 pm

OS: Winduhz 7
H:/Gamebase
Real - 1
C:\Users\steve\Downloads\Saturn\Emulators\SSF
the games work fine in the emu...

.mad. wrote:give me clue...

what OS are you using.

where is your Gamebase installed.

how many real CD/DVD drives have you got in your PC.

what are your emulator settings and location of it.

----
If you are using WinXP
Gamebase installed at C:\gamebase\
2 Real CD drives in your PC
1 Virtual (DTLite) CD Drive.
SSF using hacked Multi-Region BIOS "MBIOS.BIN"

CD extracted to folders with cue file linked as gamefile.

C:\Gamebase\Saturn\games\Space Harrier\Sega Ages - Space Harrier (Japan) (1M).cue

it will worky just fine, for every "good" copy of a game.


Things to try.
Mount your CD manually in DTlite
Run the emulator
select the virtual drive.
select the correct region BIOS for game you are using.
reset emulated saturn machine.

Image

the 3 drives shown in the list are...

0= SONY - Real CD
1= TSSTcorp - Real CD
2= DTSOFT - Daemons Virtual

so the number in the script needs to be "2" in this example.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat May 11, 2013 7:33 am

well if you have one real CD you need this setting...

Set_INI_Value(%emupath%\SSF.ini||Peripheral||CDDrive||"1")

as that should be the Virtual CD, zer0 being the 1st real CD in the system.

also Win7 requires Admin rights setting for...

DTLite.exe
GameBase.exe
SSF.exe


For the script to work.
Your emulator and DTLITE should be in the GameBase Folders, NOT on another drive.

C:\Gamebase\Gamebase.exe

C:\Gamebase\Saturn\Emulators\SSF\SSF.exe
C:\Gamebase\Saturn\Emulators\SSF\SSF.ini
C:\Gamebase\Saturn\Emulators\SSF\Bios\MBIOS.bin

C:\Gamebase\Saturn\DTLite\Dtlite.exe
shitter
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 1:44 pm

Re: Sega Saturn GameBase

Sun May 18, 2014 2:20 am

Awesom, thanks :P

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest