Issue with multiple files per archive

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Issue with multiple files per archive

Tue Feb 04, 2014 6:59 pm

This is using v1.3 of the Gamebase frontend.

Some ZIPs have more than one file in there, that you can choose which one to use when you first select it. However it is then apparently "locked", and will always boot that file instead of asking again as was the default with v1.2 of the frontend.

Also for my Gamebase20 project, some archives have multiple files that must all be attached in order to boot the game. This isn't working because of similar nature detailed above, that it is only directing its attention to the one file specified instead.

So is there any way to get around this? Otherwise all the cartridge games in GB20 are going to be stuffed for starters.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Feb 04, 2014 7:26 pm

once a game file is selected it's saved.

ALL the carts work fine using the GEMUS commands in the script.
As gamebase can read both files once they are unzipped.

adding 2 zips with a zip and you are stuffed.
but 2 files in 1 zip is ok.

i have had no problems with the carts in VIc20 GB
all 180 work perfectly in gamebase v1.3.

as long as you use the gamebase naming, other file formats can be added using this.

If NumGameFiles > 1
Add_CLP( /diskA %gamepathfile% /diskB %gamepathfile(1)%)
end if

Name files

GAME_A.CRT
GAME_B.CRT

or

GAME_1.d64
GAME_2.d64

the lower number / letter will always be the first file found %gamepathfile%.

GAME_0.d64 can be used if a boot loader is needed.
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Tue Feb 04, 2014 9:24 pm

Actually, in regards to the cartridges, I happened to discover that the two dumps in question I was trying to get working crash in Vice 2.4! So I've replaced them with dumps that do work. One was Robotron 2084, and all the other 11 Atarisoft carts worked fine, I just so happened to pick the ONE game from the set that appears not to function in Vice 2.4 properly. Panic over there.

But for example in the EXTRAS button for Bomber Copter, there's two TAPs in the ZIP - one for 1 player, and one for 2 player. I've had to separate these out into two ZIPs now. In v1.2 of the frontend, it would always ask which one you'd want to play, but now because it remembers, you don't get that prompt again.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:29 pm

Mayhem wrote: But for example in the EXTRAS button for Bomber Copter, there's two TAPs in the ZIP - one for 1 player, and one for 2 player. I've had to separate these out into two ZIPs now. In v1.2 of the frontend, it would always ask which one you'd want to play, but now because it remembers, you don't get that prompt again.
i already replaced robotron a while ago. :wink:

As you figured, the only way round it would be to add another entry as an EXTRA.

TAP (1 Player)
TAP (2 Player)

on the whole, i think remembering is better for the other 1000's of games.
But i suppose that part of the code could be deleted easy enough.
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:12 pm

If you're aware of any other non-working games, please let me know. I've replaced 3D Maze (Mastertronic), and I'm trying to replace Alpha Blaster currently having gotten an original of it recently. Those were the only two I definitely knew didn't work as TAPs in Vice 2.4 from previous.

Part of my sanity check before I embark on progressing towards the eventual v1.0 release is to standardise all the file names, retake ALL of the screenshots, and recheck every single game file to make sure it works (after doing it for v0.2 years ago). So I'll inevitably come across a few other non-functionings. Part of this process is what uncovered the one file per archive problem in my initial post now I'm using v1.3 of the frontend.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:47 pm

Mayhem wrote:If you're aware of any other non-working games, please let me know. I've replaced 3D Maze (Mastertronic), and I'm trying to replace Alpha Blaster currently having gotten an original of it recently. Those were the only two I definitely knew didn't work as TAPs in Vice 2.4 from previous.

Part of my sanity check before I embark on progressing towards the eventual v1.0 release is to standardise all the file names, retake ALL of the screenshots, and recheck every single game file to make sure it works (after doing it for v0.2 years ago). So I'll inevitably come across a few other non-functionings. Part of this process is what uncovered the one file per archive problem in my initial post now I'm using v1.3 of the frontend.
Not wanting to rain on your parade, but i have taken 1000's of new screenshots, and resized all the others (removing the extra large borders).
extracted and renamed all the PRG files to the short external zip name. Adding company or programmer where duplicate game names exist.

removed duplicate cart entries (so they are now all EXTRAS)
the ones linked as PRG format are the same CRC and can only be run by adding them as Carts in VICE anyway.
unless you put them on a D64 with a boot loader.

Trimmed all the TAP files that need STOP to be pressed to gain joystick control. So the TAP is at the STOP is the position when the game is run.

plus fixing and converting TAP to PRG for 100's of games.
bowling champ - retyped from a magazine listing.
bongo - redumped from tap.

new script so you can set the data cassette cycles, as some games will not load with the default VICE setting.
example
Space Escort Romik
FrogRun
require cycles = 2

only been doing this in my spare time for my own enjoyment.
but you can have whatever need.
As i wouldn't have a vic20 gamebase, if it wasn't for all your hard work. :wink:
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Fri Feb 07, 2014 11:34 am

That... may help indeed heh. It certainly isn't going to hurt to take a look and see what I can use :)
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:28 pm

If there's an easy way to clip the screenshots too, let me know...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Feb 15, 2014 8:09 pm

Mayhem wrote:If there's an easy way to clip the screenshots too, let me know...
First snap your screens in VICE, PAL with a NORMAL BORDER.

Then use ifanview to batch convert all the screens.
http://www.irfanview.com/

Image

This will only work for normal screenshots.
Quite a lot use the border area, or the screen is off center.
Those will need to be cropped by hand in paint.
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:00 pm

I have Photoshop, I'll use that. I might see about batching similar if I can remember how to do it, but knowing how you do it will help if I can't...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:28 pm

.mad. wrote: plus fixing and converting TAP to PRG for 100's of games.
bowling champ - retyped from a magazine listing.
bongo - redumped from tap.
Hi .mad.,
can you please upload your converted TAP to PRG's somewhere ?
i could need them for :
1. my GB-Project, and
2. for my Final Expansion 3 - SD-Card-Project over at the german Forum 64
3. For the TOSEC-Collection.

your "bowling champ", "bongo" and the "trimmed tapes" are also welcome ;-)

- Vicman

btw.
I've also uploaded many vic-20 Snapshots & videos over at emumovies
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:49 pm

As I'm writing a Vic20 piece for Retro Gamer currently, the screenshot cropping is coming in handy :p
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest