Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Power light

This is the place for your GB64.COM feature requests and bug submissions!

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Power light

Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:29 pm

So, am I the only one being "bugged" by that out of alignment power light in the upper right corner ?

Image

:lol:
merman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Contact:
Location: Skegness, UK
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 4:02 pm

Sat Apr 05, 2014 2:00 pm

It seems to depend on the browser and the resolution - fine on my iPad in Safari, out of line on Internet Explorer on PC (1024x768)
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sat Apr 05, 2014 2:11 pm

I'm using Firefox 28 in Win7 SP1 x64 @ 1920x1080.

It looked the same in Firefox on my old WinXP SP3 PC @ 1600x1200.
User avatar
Pugsy
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 7:58 pm

Sat Apr 05, 2014 3:59 pm

Yeah, never noticed it before.

Press CTRL + +

Works in Chome fine at my default settings, zoom affects it in Chrome too though.
Gamebase64 Team Member http://www.gamebase64.com
Ex-freelance cheat listing/pokes contributer to Zzap, CF, CU & ACE
MAME Cheat File Maintainer http://www.mamecheat.co.uk
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:20 pm

CTRL + did the trick for me in Firefox.

It's not a big deal though, I'm just surprised nobody else has noticed it before.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:37 pm

Retroplay wrote: I'm just surprised nobody else has noticed it before.
Believe me, i notice it every day.
It's been like that for years!

It does my head in. :roll:
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:32 am

it has nothing to do with the browser settings.
the gif is a pixel too small.

power.gif
Image

99 x 87 pixels
96 dpi
bit depth 8

---

top.jpg
Image

15 x 88 pixels
228 dpi
bit depth 24
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:15 am

Aah yes of course. :)

Here's a 99x88 .gif
Image
User avatar
Michael Plate
GB64 Team
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 933
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 11:47 am

Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:37 pm

Retroplay wrote:Aah yes of course. :)

Here's a 99x88 .gif
Image
Uploaded it but now the "problem" is visible on all zoom levels...
Guess the line needs to be added at the bottom not top.

/Michael
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:53 pm

I added it to the bottom. Hmmm

Here's a screenshot from Photoshop.
Image
top.jpg as a layer on top of power.gif, it looks pretty much spot on to me.
But you're right, it's still not aligned properly.
Now it looks like this:
Image

Weird.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Apr 06, 2014 2:06 pm

Last edited by .mad. on Sun Apr 06, 2014 2:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sun Apr 06, 2014 2:11 pm

You beat me to it. :D
Anyway, here's a new one with the same dpi (228.6) as top.jpg just in case.
Image
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:00 pm

might as well go the whole hog. :wink:

Image

http://s28.postimg.org/7kkvs8re5/gamebase64.gif

http://s16.postimg.org/kk1rnm9ld/topleft.gif

http://s23.postimg.org/d5yee3h8n/topright.gif

96 DPI

once the POWER.GIF is replaced.
the height code needs to be corrected...

power.gif" border="0" height="88" width="99"></td>

Return to “The GB64 Website”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests