Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

some games do not load on Gamebase Vic20 V0.2

Discuss the Commodore VIC20 database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

some games do not load on Gamebase Vic20 V0.2

Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:48 pm

Hi Guys,

I have an issue with many games which do not load. They are available in the Gamebase gamelist but will not start.

I am using Gamebase Vic20 V0.2 and Winvice 2.3.
For example I cannot load the game Q-Bert. Is there a particular setting to be done?

Thanks
Rick
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:01 pm

Is that Q-Bert or Q*Bert?

I have no idea why this is, but some of the games are only launchable as an Extra. Check the Extras list for CART or TAP, and start that.

Also, in the newer version (v0.3) there was a note. Not sure if it affected this older version:
Help! When I try to launch a game, it complains about not finding the file when booting!

In versions of Vice 2.2 and later, you need to click Gemus -> <name of emulator> and deselect "use short filenames".
If you want v0.3 check this thread http://www.gb64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5166
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:31 pm

Hi Hidron

Yes sorry it's Q*Bert. I confirm some cart and tap images are stores in the extra folder of gamebase. How do i need to set up? Shall I keep those games in the extra folder and point the path in gamebase or shall I copy those games in the game folder ?
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:59 pm

I have just left them in the Extras. They will still start from there as long as you have a compatible emulator configured.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Sun Aug 10, 2014 3:49 pm

Yes, you should leave them where they are. And I do thoroughly recommend updating to v0.3 of the database, a lot of updates and new games present.

I'm currently, slowly, making my way through producing the next version (tentatively called v1.0) and reorganising/renaming files, redoing/resizing all the screenshots, and hopefully going through TOSEC for anything I don't have listed. Just takes time...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Mon Aug 11, 2014 4:50 pm

Hi Mayhem

Yes I am running the v 0.3 of the database but I am not using the last version on Winvice as it will not handle video resolution properly to display a low resolution image on an arcade CRT monitor.
For info I am running gamebase into a Mamecab Machine.

So I am sticking to Winvice 2.3 + Vic20 Gamebase V 0.3
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Tue Aug 12, 2014 1:58 pm

Ah okay... there are a couple of issues with WinVice 2.3 (as detailed in the README) but you should be fine in general.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:12 pm

Yes I am absolutely five with this configuration except the fact that I cannot run some games. I am wondering if this is related to the emu script for winvice 2.4 which is not adapted to the version 2.3?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:22 am

repetto74 wrote:I cannot run some games. I am wondering if this is related to the emu script for winvice 2.4 which is not adapted to the version 2.3?
If you are using my edited script, that could be your problem.

some CRT files had a PRG extension.
i corrected (renamed) them, and changed the script to check for CRT or ROM instead of PRG.

If GameType CONTAINS(crt||rom)

If Key_cart CONTAINS(*20*)
Add_CLP( -cart2 %gamepath%\*%cart_value%*.*)
ElseIf Key_cart CONTAINS(*40*)
Add_CLP( -cart4 %gamepath%\*%cart_value%*.*)
ElseIf Key_cart CONTAINS(*60*)
Add_CLP( -cart6 %gamepath%\*%cart_value%*.*)
ElseIf Key_cart CONTAINS(*a0*)
Add_CLP( -cartA %gamepath%\*%cart_value%*.*)
ElseIf Key_cart CONTAINS(*b0*)
Add_CLP( -cartB %gamepath%\*%cart_value%*.*)
End If

If Key_cart2 CONTAINS(*20*)
Add_CLP( -cart2 %gamepath%\*%cart2_value%*.*)
ElseIf Key_cart2 CONTAINS(*40*)
Add_CLP( -cart4 %gamepath%\*%cart2_value%*.*)
ElseIf Key_cart2 CONTAINS(*60*)
Add_CLP( -cart6 %gamepath%\*%cart2_value%*.*)
ElseIf Key_cart2 CONTAINS(*a0*)
Add_CLP( -cartA %gamepath%\*%cart2_value%*.*)
ElseIf Key_cart2 CONTAINS(*b0*)
Add_CLP( -cartB %gamepath%\*%cart2_value%*.*)
End If


When you run a zipped game file, it should get unzipped and stored here...
C:\GBGame\0

to run Q*Bert click CART (joystick icon) in the left window.
The "Play Game" button will be greyed out, as the file is only stored in the Extras.
Now check the file name and extension.
C:\GBGame\0\Q-Bert (1983)(Parker)-a0.crt

press F2 in GameBase when on Q*Bert, and you should also see this command...

cart=a0


Hope this helps.
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:33 am

Hi .mad

Thanks for your troubleshooting suggestion. I will check this today and revert.
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:19 pm

Hi Mad,

I am now running both gamebase Vic20 V0.3 and V0.2 for testing purposes. First of all sorry for my mistake but I am running Winvice 2.1 and not the 2.3 as previuosly stated.
I noticed that when I try to launch an "extra folder" game (Q*bert here) from the Gamebase GUI it will load on both Winvice 2.1 and 2.4.
I am using a frontend called Gameex in the mamecab machine and those games will not start (black screen then I am kicked back to the Gameex menu). Any game in the "games" folder is properly loaded.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Aug 18, 2014 7:09 pm

i am not familiar with GameEX.

Just as a test...

Copy Q-Bert.zip from the Extras\Cart folder into the main Games folder.
Now link it as the main Game File (CTRL+G). And try to run it via GameEX.

If that works, then you will have to re-link all 180 CARTS, so it will work with your particular setup.

If GameEX uses Auto Hot Key scripting, it could be just a case of giving admin rights in OS and allowing registry changes in firewall/AV.

These type of scripts are sometimes flagged as key loggers or trojan (false positive).
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:20 am

Hi mad

Noted I will do that and let you know.
Thanks again for your kind help on this.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Aug 19, 2014 6:48 pm

The problem is with GBLauncher.EXE.

This is the program GameEX uses to run the games from GameBase.

At the moment it does not load Games which are stored in Extras.


There is a patched version by Mattia from 2013.
which i am hoping to get hold of.
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:02 pm

Hi Mad,

Thanks a lot for your research on this issue. Yes I suppose Gamex will look at GBLauncher.exe to launch a Gamebase pack when required to do so.
If you get this patched version I am really interested in it!

Cannot anyway test anything on my mamecab machine before the incoming WE.
Thanks again :)

Return to “Commodore Vic20 - GameBaseVIC20”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests