Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Amiga-Apps

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Amiga-Apps

Mon Jan 26, 2015 10:09 am

I'm working on a Gambebase dedicated to Amiga Applications. It will be a very long project because any files must to be renamed and for Workebnch programs i have to add workbench disk.

Some programs require HD install, so i have maked an HDF file to install them.

i'd like, if possibile to add this image like an extra file and leave users to install the software.

you click on file, it launch programs or workebch and you see hdf file to format and install program.

It's possibile?
Last edited by Seiya on Sun May 08, 2016 4:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Mon Jan 26, 2015 1:34 pm

i made some experiment and in this way don't work.
however i don't know ho to set-up gemus and script to work correctly.

i look at Demobase V3 that use HDF, but don't work. i installed Adpro on HDF and it works, but every time i load any other floppy it load this adpro HDF and there are "Binddevice" error every time i load from floppy disk.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:51 pm

I can assure you Demobase Amiga does work for HDF.
many thousands of demos have been tested by Sjakie43.

It uses a pre-installed Workbench HDF file as the boot disk, and attaches the demo.HDF to the 2nd drive that need it.

Which i think is what you want?.
or maybe you want 3 HD files.

1) workbench
2) app install file (with space to install)
3) blank HD for clean install.

you need to use the edited WINUAE config file that comes with the demobase (not the original one). It has [extra] lines added to it. Becase the config command in the ini is identical to add both HDF files when scripted, it will always edit the first HD and ignore the second one.

The .HDF must be linked as the runnable file from within the ZIP.
Even though ZIP is a supported file type, linking just the zip will not work via the script.

If it's not working, it must be the location of your gamebase setup. Edit the SCRIPT, INI and UAE files to check locations.

---
Just my opinion (Not worth much) ;)

I think Amiga owners would want the original LHA or DMS to copy over and install on real machine. Not the install file on a HDF.

GameBasers just want pre-installed stuff.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:38 pm

.mad. wrote:
It uses a pre-installed Workbench HDF file as the boot disk, and attaches the demo.HDF to the 2nd drive that need it.

Which i think is what you want?.
or maybe you want 3 HD files.

1) workbench
2) app install file (with space to install)
3) blank HD for clean install.
i install the software that require installation and when you click you have your program that working.
GameBasers just want pre-installed stuff.
and pre-installed they will have, but if i learn how to make it.
is so difficult with WinUAE..
i thought it was more easy, like mount a dir in DOSbox.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:48 pm

But if i use demobase script, workbench hdf i leave in the root of Amiga-Apps and the HDF of installed program (zipped) in "games". Right?

i imported from demobase script only the Set_Value for set HDF and i tried to launch from gamebase an application.
It load from HDF the workbench and appear the disk icons.

It seems to work.


And the problems is that any programs require a modification of workbench library and assign so i need that any voices in the gamebase menu have own System HDF.
i cannot use the same wb31.hdf for all, but every singole program need own system hdf.

i need of workbench 3.1 hdf and workbenche 1.3 hdf

i don't know if you understood me.

i made a try:

i've created a small hdf file and installed a simple programs.
in gamebase i have linked to this zipped hdf and when i click con the voices in gamebase start Workbench 3.1 and then appear the hdf of this program.
However i see that this second HDF is mounted also like a DF0.
Why this?
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:33 pm

there is a huge problems..
adding in the script set for HD
when i start a program that require kick 1.3 don't start and program aga that not require workbench don't load..
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:26 pm

Seiya wrote:if i use demobase script, workbench hdf i leave in the root of Amiga-Apps and the HDF of installed program (zipped) in "games". Right?
Right!

while testing and creating HDF installs, it's best to have everything unzipped to speed things along.
Then zip up tested working installs afterwards.
And the problems is that any programs require a modification of workbench library and assign so i need that any voices in the gamebase menu have own System HDF.
i cannot use the same wb31.hdf for all, but every singole program need own system hdf.

i need of workbench 3.1 hdf and workbenche 1.3 hdf
it goes with saying, the apps will need the correct workbench and devs and libs to run.

you should be able to get away with about 3 workbench HDF files.
NOT 1 for each app.
Make complete WB installs and add all the extra files you need to the HDF.

If scripting certain command is impossible.
creating several pre-configured .UAE files should work.
rather than 1000's of WB installs.

It might be a good idea to create compilations of similar apps or chip WB compatibility.

graphic, music, copier, util.

---
Create a App-Base with the files that do not need any messing about that just work. Then look for solution to problem files afterwards.

Apps are supposed to make life easier. If they are too hard to install, why would anyone bother with them. ;)
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:17 pm

for now..however to learn the right way to make it, i'll made a floppy version only.
i'll made some test before to proceed with letter "B" of database.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:30 am

is it possible to use "dir" instead of HDF as HD?
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Jan 28, 2015 3:43 pm

Seiya wrote:is it possible to use "dir" instead of HDF as HD?
Maybe?.
I know other emulators have that option.
But never tried it on WinUAE myself.

try messing around with the drive settings.
if you can get it working manually, i can script it for you.

Also ask on the WinUAE forum for correct settings. ;)
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:02 pm

now i'm trying to learn with hdf.
i create 4 .uae files (2 for floppy and 2 for HD)

however, i used always "dir" with WinUAE to install operating system and softwares.
i intended use "dir" in gamebase because in this way there isn't a specific filetypes in gemus
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:09 pm

@.mad
here a test of amiga apps, now called "AmiApps HD"
you can see what i'm doing and modification to various script.
i try anythings, but without success.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/l64t30
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Jan 29, 2015 8:03 pm

it's working for me after a little tweaking.
i can't spend too much time on this at the moment but will get it up and running for you.

the script wants scrapping, and repacling with mine from the demobase.
I can understand whats happening in that. ;)

you only need 1 emulator setup not 4.
you can just create 4 config UAE files if you really have to.
but with my script only 1 UAE file should be needed.

--

first off before you go any further, you need to repack the files.

create files like this (1 zip for each app)
3D Construction Kit II.ZIP

which contains all disk files
3D Construction Kit II_disk1.adf
3D Construction Kit II_disk2.adf

because you have ZIP as filetype, you must link disk 1 file manually.
link ZIP as GameFile and click "change runnable file" and select first disk...
3D Construction Kit II_disk1.adf

You really need to pre-install the apps.
Aladdin took about 10mins to install... :roll:
then it needs to ASSIGNIN 4 folders to the S:User-Startup file.
It does have an Install to Floppy option as well (8 disks)

it only takes up about 8MB installed, so using a custom blank 10MB HD image to install might work. Using WB31.HDF to boot it.
Will need to test several options first, to find best solution.

will take a longer look this weekend.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Jan 29, 2015 8:46 pm

ok
now i repack all software that has more 1 floppy
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1599
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Jan 30, 2015 7:27 pm

After Installing Aladdin 4D and messing about with options.
I found out it requires a dongle in port 2 to work. :P
There are rumors of a crack for v5.0, but you need a kick ass amiga to run it anyway.

So forget that one and move on.

The DemoBase script and config, should work with everything else. :wink:

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest