Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Amiga-Apps

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Fri May 06, 2016 2:17 pm

i have no time to continue..so as soon as i upload it.
Time to add some app to similar gamebase for pc
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Mon May 09, 2016 5:16 pm

Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Dec 29, 2016 7:36 pm

update 1

http://forum.tntvillage.scambioetico.or ... pic=543115

in this update you can use (if you want or if you need it) che UAEGFX for some application that require it.
only 17 software and maybe some on these one not working or require a specific configuration for memory and hd space (for some programs i used 300 MB hdf, but maybe require more space)

i think to return on working on that because now i've more time to include at least screenshot.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:26 pm

and of course re-fix main database with big wrong parameter in gemus setting
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:57 pm

I appreciate all of Your work on this. A MUST have GB :)
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:54 pm

this time "update 2" will be the whole database fixed, with screenshot and more hdf files for particular software that don't run from disk or require HD installation.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Mon Jan 09, 2017 1:19 pm

@.mad
if i set in gemus for ADF
cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68882

i have real 68040 internal fpu

if i set gemus parameter in extras for HDF

cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68882

i have 68030 cpu and 68882 fpu
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:38 pm

Seiya wrote:@.mad
if i set gemus parameter in extras for HDF

cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68882

i have 68030 cpu and 68882 fpu
Hi Seiya,

You can not have CPU=68040 and FPU=68882.
they conflict each other.

If you want to have FPU=68881/2
you MUST have CPU 68020 or 68030.

If you want CPU=68040 you can only have FPU=68040 (CPU Internal).

Does your script have these lines...
please note config file HDF.UAE

Code: Select all

If key_fpu_model CONTAINS(*)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\HDF.uae||fpu_model||%fpu_model_value%)
End If

If Key_cpu_model CONTAINS(68000||68010||68020||68030||68040||68060)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\HDF.uae||cpu_model||%cpu_model_value%)
Else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\HDF.uae||cpu_model||68030)
End If
cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68040
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:05 pm

my script has only (68881|| 68882||none ) entries
so when i set

cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68040

i think the script changes value in 68030 and 68882

i change my script then

Why this string?

Code: Select all

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\HDF.uae||cpu_model||68030)
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:55 am

ok.
i finished.
i wait some time and then upload this new whole package
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:24 pm

Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Apr 27, 2017 11:16 am

Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Retrofox
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:28 am

Sun May 28, 2017 12:58 pm

Thank you all for your hard work in the Gamebases! I really love how you put all the efforts in reviving the old Games / Apps / Demos. Please keep going.
I have a (small) problem. I have some Gamebases installed on my Computer, GB 64 Intelliviosion, Amiga, Amiga demos and now AmigaApps too. But I just can't manage it that the amigaApps Gamebase starts in fullscreen /w sound. I tried so edit/save almost every .uae file but still it keeps starting windows with no floppy sound.
I even tried to add the fullscreen config to the "F2" global pairings, but no luck. Can someone point me please in the right direction what files I must edit that GB AmigaApps starts in fullscreen on a 16:9 monitor and with floppy sound emulation?
I know I had a similar problem with GB Amiga some years ago. but somehow I managed it. But this time I am really stuck.. Thank you very much.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun May 28, 2017 2:44 pm

Retrofox wrote: I tried so edit/save almost every .uae file but still it keeps starting windows with no floppy sound.
by default floppy has no sound. you have to edit "Gemus script" for that or edit the script (make a backup).
Can someone point me please in the right direction what files I must edit that GB AmigaApps starts in fullscreen on a 16:9 monitor and with floppy sound emulation?
Becuase i prefere to start in windows for my use, but you can change it to start in fullscreen.
Default setting is fullscreen to 800x600, but you have to edit script Amiga.txt and with notepad find "fullscreen" word and look at defined setting.
By default Fullscreen is set to "False".
You can change in "True" and change width and hight.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon May 29, 2017 1:46 pm

Retrofox wrote: I have a (small) problem.
I tried so edit/save almost every .uae file but still it keeps starting windows with no floppy sound.

To always have floppy sound you need to have these settings in script or UAE file.

*Remove all other lines that contain FLOPPY#SOUND

Code: Select all

if key_floppy_volume CONTAINS(on)

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0sound||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0soundext||LOUD)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0soundvolume_disk||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0soundvolume_empty||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1sound||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1soundext||LOUD)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1soundvolume_disk||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1soundvolume_empty||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2sound||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2soundext||LOUD)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2soundvolume_disk||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2soundvolume_empty||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3sound||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3soundext||LOUD)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3soundvolume_disk||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3soundvolume_empty||33)
Else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0sound||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0soundext||none)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1sound||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1soundext||none)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2sound||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2soundext||none)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3sound||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3soundext||none)
End If
GEMUS
floppy_volume=on

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests