Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Gamebase Amiga 1.6 and WinUAE 2.7

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Mon Sep 21, 2015 3:27 pm

Hi Mad,

I have set your gamebase pack and results are positive! :D . Now all games will launch at a 640x240 non interlaced and good for that.

I have just the following things still to fix :

- I would like to get rid of the WinUAE prompt message saying each time I load a game that it is not possible to display in windowed mode and WinUAE will go fullscreen which is what I would like by default.

- I still need to know how to set joystick controls. I have noticed some games are playable but for many other I get stuck on the demo screen.
For info controls of my cab are mapped to a standard PC keyboard as per follow :

Player 1
======

button 1 = "Space"
button 2="Lsht"
button 3="X"
button 4="Lctr"
button 5="Lalt"
button 6="Z"

Up : Arrow Up
Left : Arrow Left
Right : Arrow Right
Down : Arrow Down


Player 2
======

button 1="I"
button 2="W"
button 3="K"
button 4="A"
button 5="S"
button 6="Q"

Up : Lctrl
Left : D
Right : G
Down : F

- Finally I can't get games music to play within gamebase but have noticed that the path is set to VLC which I do not have installed. By the way I have the same issue with other gamebase packs where music will not play but player is available and paths are correct.

Thanks for your help again

:D
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Sep 21, 2015 6:04 pm

to always run WinUAE in full-screen edit the script "amiga.txt"

Edit this line, change "false" to "true"
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||gfx_fullscreen_amiga||false)

To edit the Joystick settings.

Load WinUAE
from menu select Configurations
click the Load From... button
Load Amiga.UAE from the scripts folder.
Change the Game ports and input settings you desire.
Click Configuations again and then Save.

NOTE:
Just like on the real Amiga you will need to set MOUSE in Port#1 and Joystick Port#2.
Most cracker/ Intro screens will require Mouse button to continue.

quit WinUAE
load Amiga.UAE into notepad and check the last four lines still read as follows...

Code: Select all

[EXTRA]
hardfile2=
filesystem=
filesystem2=
If not, add them.
HDF and WHDLoad files will not work otherwise.

Unlike the C64 and SID, there are so many music tracker formats for the Amiga, each requiring a codec/plugin to play correctly.
.MOD is one of the most common i suppose.

Depending what format your sound files are in the GameBase, you will need to setup several music players.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_A ... at_players
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Mon Sep 21, 2015 7:01 pm

BZR Player covers pretty much any format.
http://bzrplayer.blazer.nu/
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Tue Sep 22, 2015 5:09 pm

Hi Mad,

Many thanks it's clear :) I will do as you have said and revert.

Thanks
Rick
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:17 pm

Retroplay wrote:BZR Player covers pretty much any format.
http://bzrplayer.blazer.nu/
Loads of Amiga plug-ins.
Will definitely setup and use this one! 8)
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Wed Sep 23, 2015 5:14 pm

Hi Mad,

So I have followed your tutorial and now the prompt message is gone :wink:
Unfortunately now I have another message loading at start up saying WinUAE could not find system rom and will load a replacement rom :cry:

I have proceed as you said, loaded amiga.uae and then changed setting for controls input then saved the uae file again by overwriting the previous one. I have then checked for the last 3 lines and they were not there so I added them as you said.

Games will start but I do not understand now why this prompt message concerning system roms which are still in the script folder :?:
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:18 pm

not 100% sure about that.

check the paths in Amiga.uae.
config_version=3.1.0
config_hardware_path=
config_host_path=
win32.rom_path=./
win32.floppy_path=./
win32.hardfile_path=./
kickstart_rom_file=C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\KICK13.rom

*this path and kickstart is used as the default if nothing found in the GEMUS.

GEMUS examples to change required kickstart.

kickstart_rom=v1.0
kickstart_rom=v1.2
kickstart_rom=v1.3
kickstart_rom=v2.04
kickstart_rom=v2.05
kickstart_rom=v3.0
kickstart_rom=v3.1

kickstart paths are also stored in the winuae.ini.
A setting or path might have been removed after you edited the config.

replace the Winuae.ini with the one in the original upload i sent.
header looks like this...

[WinUAE]
PathMode=WinUAE
FloppyPath=.\
KickstartPath=..\..\Scripts\
hdfPath=.\
ConfigurationPath=.\Configurations\
LuaPath=.\lua\
ScreenshotPath=.\Screenshots\
StatefilePath=.\Savestates\
SaveimagePath=.\SaveImages\
VideoPath=.\
InputPath=.\Inputrecordings\
Version=WinUAE 3.1.0 (2015.06.07)
ROMCheckVersion=WinUAE 3.1.0 (2015.06.07)
RecursiveROMScan=0
ConfigurationCache=1
SaveImageOriginalPath=0
RelativePaths=1
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Thu Sep 24, 2015 5:31 pm

Hi Mad,

Great I got it working! :)
I just re-pointed the path to the kickstarts rom in the "path" option in WinUAE then saved the uae file again and I am good to go now with no prompt message.

I have setup also the music player by adding it to the musicplayer ini file but I need to know what should I put under supported media? When I try to play a music from gamebase it says it do not have any player available which support the required file format.

One last thing concerns the disk change needed for some Amiga games. Is this done by the Amiga script? I get stuck when disk change is required...

Thanks a lot for your help so far, things keep moving! :P
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:21 pm

repetto74 wrote:I have setup also the music player by adding it to the musicplayer ini file but I need to know what should I put under supported media? When I try to play a music from gamebase it says it do not have any player available which support the required file format.
SupportedTypes= needs to have the file extentions used for the music files, separated by semicolons if more than 1 extention is used. I don't currently have an Amiga gamebase setup, but this is the format from the C64 one:

Code: Select all

SupportedTypes=SID;
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:59 pm

repetto74 wrote: I have setup also the music player by adding it to the musicplayer ini file but I need to know what should I put under supported media? When I try to play a music from gamebase it says it do not have any player available which support the required file format.
Quite a lot of Amiga music rips do not have a uniform file extension.
for example superfrog filenames are like this...

p4x.intro_tune_1
p4x.l5mu

To get round it, you can use a player that can handle LHA or ZIP archives.

BZR Player can do that.

create a MUSIC path in the paths.ini

paths.ini

Code: Select all

[Games]
1=C:\GameBase\Amiga\Games
2=d:\cd32
3=
[Pictures]
1=C:\GameBase\Amiga\Pictures
2=
[Extras]
1=C:\GameBase\Amiga\Extras
2=
[Misc]
Music=C:\GameBase\Amiga\Music
create /edit musicplayers.ini

MusicPlayers.ini

Code: Select all

[Players]
1=BZRPlayer
2=
[BZRPlayer]
UseShortFilenames=0
PlayerPathFile=C:\GameBase\Amiga\Music Players\BZRPlayer\BZRPlayer.exe
CommandLineParams=%musicfile%
SupportedTypes=lha;zip;mod;M3U;mp3;wav;ogg;flac
add music file to a Game by selecting the LHA or ZIP archive.
The BZR Player will check the archive for playable files and show them in the play list when you click the Play SID button.

While testing a few music files crashed BZR.
Axels Magic Hammer ( track 8 )
ogg files that are zipped (LHA'ed)
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:17 pm

Hi Mad,

Thanks I got the music player working good now! :) I was missing all the format extension in the ini file for BZRPlayer to work correctly.

I have almost done with this amiga gamebase.I still have an issue with the inputs. I can't get the joystick to work as per the mapping I described in my previous post. The mouse emulation is working but not the joystick even after remapping all controls and buttons.

Shall I go to "Inputs" or "ports" in WinUAE? I am a bit lost with this emulator.
:?:
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Sep 26, 2015 5:22 pm

repetto74 wrote:The mouse emulation is working but not the joystick even after remapping all controls and buttons.
It's hard to say without seeing your config.

when using WinUAE away from gamebase, do your keymaps work?.
if so the script needs to turn something on.

Do you have a USB Joystick to test it. (best option)

Mapping keys for joystick that the game uses will mess it up.
i would not use CURSOR, SPACE, ALT, CTRL, SHIFT, RETURN

most games will only need 1 fire button.

try mapping joystick on NUMPAD.
2,4,6,8,5

i will test something, and get back to you.
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sun Sep 27, 2015 9:50 am

Hi Mad,

Tested with a USB joystick and working fine but a USB joystick on a cab machine is not very handy. Joysticks and buttons of the cab control panel are mapped to a standard PC keyboard with a PCtoJamma encoder. The actual mapping I posted previously is set to run MAME so changing those keys will mess MAME. I am using the control panel also for other systems so I wonder it should be possible to assign any PC key to emulate the amiga Joystick?

I have noticed anyway that the resolution I am using (640*240) is not the right one in terms of refresh rate. I have tested a game (ghost and goblins) and noticed the game and music run slow. I may need to tweak WinUAE for the synctorefresh option if available or change the resolution.
:roll:
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Thu Oct 01, 2015 5:14 pm

OK so I may have a problem with the resolution (640x240) I am using. All games tend to run slow and sound is always choppy. If someone here can share any working low res he may uses. Have tried to play with sound settings but no luck.

Second issue : some games requires to turn the disk side so I do not know if this option is available in the Gamebase Amiga script as I get stuck at the prompt message.

:?:

Amiga Gamebase is not the easiest one to set up :roll: :roll:
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:05 pm

repetto74 wrote:All games tend to run slow and sound is always choppy.
could be your computer/ graphic card just isn't good enough to run Amiga emulation at full speed.

Try options CPU and FPU - CPU Emulation Fastest possible
Second issue : some games requires to turn the disk side so I do not know if this option is available in the Gamebase Amiga script as I get stuck at the prompt message.
It depends how your games are archived.
If all game disks are unzipped or only have 1 disk per archive.

when you get the turn disk prompt.
press f12 for options.
select Hardware - Floppy drives
DF0: click Eject followed by then the "..." button
browse for the 2nd disk file then click start button


if games have all the disks in the same archive.
using the gamebase name format, like this...
gamename.zip
- gamename_disk a.adf
- gamename_disk b.adf
- gamename_disk c.adf

press f12
select Host - Disk Swapper
select the disk file and click start.

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests