Gamebase Amiga 1.6 and WinUAE 2.7

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Fri Oct 02, 2015 3:59 pm

Hi Mad

Thanks again for your clear explanation. Sorry to bother you with this Amiga Gamebase and thanks for your patience.

I will try your settings and revert.
One question concerning the inputs: Which are the settings read by gamebase? The one set in the "inputs" in WinUAE or the one set into the script? I am still trying to set up the joystick as per my control panel mapping.

I would like to set the joystick with the following keys :

button 1="I"
button 2="W"


Up : R
Left : D
Right : G
Down : F

But I am afraid I did not catch up really how to do that or if settings have to be made into the script file
:?:

PS : mouse is set to Joy1 and working good
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Oct 02, 2015 5:53 pm

Updated script in your PM...
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sun Oct 04, 2015 3:50 pm

Hi Mad

Million thanks all inputs are working now and can now use the cab controls :)
I still have choppy sound and slow video but I will try to play with settings again and tweak WinUAE as much as possible considering my PC performance (anyway it's an Intel 3GHZ with 2 GB of ram so it should normally run WinUAE at full speed with no hickups).

Thanks also for the tutorial on how to set the disk B emulation. I will map F12 to one button of the cab to make this work also.
Many thanks finally Amiga Gamebase set up is almost done! :D
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:58 pm

Make sure its set to Direct3D rather than DirectDraw..

It does make a difference, also under audio try choosing WASAPI rather than DSOUND and see if that makes a difference.

Lastly, if you are running Win 8 or Win 10 2 gig isn't a massive amount, its about just over the recommended minimum memory needed, and of course make sure you are not running virus checkers etc (be offline though), with them you have a process baby sitting another process and that in itself affects performance especially in emulators..

Hope it helps...
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:13 pm

And just in case you have XP, get the portaudio library from winuae.net and use that instead of direct sound.

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests