Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Annoying WinVICE/SDLVICE script issue

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Annoying WinVICE/SDLVICE script issue

Fri Oct 30, 2015 1:14 pm

Lately when I launch a game through GameBase, WinVICE & SDLVICE some how disables drive 8.
Image
As you can see, all drives are grayed out and I can't change anything.

If I start WinVICE or SDLVICE manually everything is fine, no problems.
The standard WinVICE.txt script that comes with v14 somehow mess things up for me.

I'm using WinVICE-2.4.18.29581-x64 & SDLVICE-2.4.18.29581-win64 from http://vicebuilds.bplaced.net/

Did some settings change in these later builds making them incompatible with the default script ?
Here's my vice.ini in case it's needed for inspection.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Annoying WinVICE/SDLVICE script issue

Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:25 pm

Retroplay wrote: I'm using WinVICE-2.4.18.29581-x64
Did some settings change in these later builds making them incompatible with the default script ?
Yes there are lots of NEW options in RC builds of VICE.
even the default keymaps are different.
KeymapIndex=1

there is a note in the GEMUS.dat saying it needs a script update, but there is no point until a Final version is released and all new options are settled.

To fix the load error add this to script...

Set_INI_Value(1||C64||VirtualDevices||1)

Disk Drive options are always be greyed out until you turn on True Drive Emulation.
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Fri Oct 30, 2015 6:58 pm

.mad. to the rescue once again, thanks man. :D

Works in SDLVICE too, my favorite version.
I just had to comment out the joystick part in the script.
According to log file, -joydev parameters from the script don't play ball with SDL version.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Oct 30, 2015 9:01 pm

Retroplay wrote: I just had to comment out the joystick part in the script.
According to log file, -joydev parameters from the script don't play ball with SDL version.
Just tested SDLVICE-2.4.21.30005-win32 and it works ok for me.

if you are using USB joystick
enter this in GLOBAL GEMUS keyset.

realjoystick1=yes
or you will always have keyset mapped.


or make an SDL version of the script.
Edit Emulators.ini
change "vice.ini" to "sdl-vice.ini"

Code: Select all

[SDLVICE-2.4.21.30005-win32]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;D71;D80;D81;D82;G64;G41;X64;T64;P00;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v14\Emulators\SDLVICE-2.4.21.30005-win32\x64.exe
ScriptFile=SDLVICE.txt
1=C:\GameBase\GBC_v14\Emulators\SDLVICE-2.4.21.30005-win32\sdl-vice.ini
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1

;1=Joystick1 2=Joystick2
Set_INI_Value(1||C64||JoyPort1Device||1)
Set_INI_Value(1||C64||JoyPort2Device||2)

;4=USB#1 5=USB#2
Set_INI_Value(1||C64||JoyDevice2||4)
Set_INI_Value(1||C64||JoyDevice1||5)
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sat Oct 31, 2015 9:11 am

Thanks again, I'll try it later. :)
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:37 pm

Hi guys,

I ran into this SDLVICE which I found really nice as it can easily handle low resolution mode. I would like to run all commodore 8bits computer gamebase packs with this SDLVICE. I have version 2.4 and a script of Winvice 2.4. Is this going to match?? :roll:
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Jul 20, 2016 11:00 am

They are not all going to work with the same C64 script.
Cartridge in VIC20 for example, uses different commands.

You will need to edit the dedicated VICE script for each system.

editing the SDL-VICE.INI

The SDL-VICE.INI is split into several parts for each system.
if you run ALL the systems c64, vic, plus4... and save the INI on exit. You will have a large INI file with settings for all the machines.

the c64 part of the SDL-VICE.INI has the header [C64].
so the script command uses this...
Set_INI_Value(1||C64||

VIC20 part has header [VIC20] so script uses this...
Set_INI_Value(1||VIC20||

and Plus4 this...
Set_INI_Value(1||PLUS4||


You should be able to get a very basic script working for all systems, with your preferred video options.
if you do not have any video options in the script, it will always use your default setting saved in the INI file. ;)
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:26 pm

Hi Mad
As usual many thanks for your help. 😀 Actually I am using CSSD emu for the C64 and working pretty well. I will try to dig out separate winvice scripts for the vic20 and plus 4 and see if it works with SDLVice
I will set resolution from the SDLVice gui and happy with that 😎
Thanks again
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:24 pm

Hi Mad,

Nope sorry I have tried to run SDL VICE by using the original WinVice script of the commodore Vic20 but no luck Games will not load or bad loading with error at the vic20 prompt screen :cry:

Any guy with charity has a good script to share for using Vic20 and Plus/4 gamebases with SDL-VICE 2.4? :?:
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:40 am

Anybody ton guide me through the making ok a good vic20 script for SDLVice? :roll: :?:
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Aug 18, 2016 7:08 pm

try messing about and editing this one.

http://www.gb64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5006&start=24

it's for the DinkMod version but most of the options should work.

add a semicolon to the options that cause problems.
or tell me the error messages you get.
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Thu Aug 25, 2016 4:24 pm

Hi MAD,

I have used your script and it is really a good start. Actually gamebase will load SDL Vice Vic20 but then at the Vic20 prompt it will stop with an error message.

Here enclosed a picture :
Image

Where could I set up this loader? :?:
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:04 pm

looks like we have gone full-circle (see first post.) :wink:


It just looks like the disk drive is switched off.
maybe TrueDriveEmulation is also off?
or some other disk drive setting is wrong.

add this to the script in the disk/floppy file section
If GameType CONTAINS(d64||g64||g41)

Set_INI_Value(1||vic20||VirtualDevices||1)
Set_INI_Value(1||VIC20||DriveTrueEmulation||1)
Set_INI_Value(1||VIC20||AutostartHandleTrueDriveEmulation||1)

at the ERROR?
press f12 for menu and try to turn on TDE manually in the DRIVE settings.
RESET machine and type load"loader",8,1

i don't have vic20 SDL setup at the moment so can not test it for you.

are you editing the "sdl-vice.ini" from the "emulators.ini"??

[SDLVICE-2.4.21.30005-win32]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;D71;D80;D81;D82;G64;G41;X64;T64;P00;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\vic20\Emulators\SDLVICE-2.4.21.30005-win32\xvic.exe
ScriptFile=SDLVICE.txt
1=C:\GameBase\vic20\Emulators\SDLVICE-2.4.21.30005-win32\sdl-vice.ini
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Thu Aug 25, 2016 6:18 pm

Ok Mad thanks I think I see where the mistake is :)
1=C:\GameBase\vic20\Emulators\SDLVICE-2.4.21.30005-win32\sdl-vice.ini
I am pointing to the xvic.exe and not the ini file here :roll:
I cannot check now but will try tomorrow and revert but pretty sure that is the problem. :wink:

Thanks!
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Fri Aug 26, 2016 5:16 pm

Hi MAd,

No luck and still the same error while loading. I have pointed gamebase to the sdl vice ini file but same problem.

I have tested more than 1 game and some will load but with errors. There should be something really weird with the commands given by the SDL script.

I will add the lines you said in the script and see the outcome. Have also checked SDL menu F12 and TDE is set with an asterisk so I believe it is on. :cry:

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests