Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

GameBase Amiga 2.0

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:43 pm

@Mark
your missing WHD.

ALL the SPS disk 0's (39 in total) are exactly the same boot disk.

@RetroPlay
Thanks for the info, it was driving me nuts!.
As you reported it years ago, maybe it's been forgotten about.
someone might need a gentle reminder. :wink:
Last edited by .mad. on Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Belgarath
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:32 am

Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:15 pm

.mad. wrote:Hi Belgarath,

Also do you know the machine settings to get Wacus The Detective working.
i get this error after Lazy Artists screen.

Bad stack pointer on entering WHDLoad via Exception
"Level 3 Autovector (COPPER/VBLANK/BLITTER)"
($6C) at $81BC occured.

Thanks!.
I knew I had this working once, so I had another look and got it working again!

edit the whdload gemus fields and on the same line where it says custom2=1 add NoVBRMove after it.

This works for both versions!
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:42 pm

Why is it I never thought of that. :lol:

Game replaced in my folder.

I also added a handful of localized games there seems to have slipped through my fingers.

Code: Select all

CannonFodder2_v1.12_De_0241.lha
CannonFodder2_v1.12_Fr_2578.lha
DefenseurDeLaCouronne2_v1.1_CD32_Fr.lha
DefensorDeLaCorona2_v1.1_CD32_Es.lha
FluchtAusColditz_v1.2_De.lha
VerteidigerDerKrone2_v1.1_CD32_De.lha
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:06 pm

Belgarath wrote: edit the whdload gemus fields and on the same line where it says custom2=1 add NoVBRMove after it.
Thanks once again.
It's working ok now.

Found a bug loading BlackLamp (DEFJAM and SPS)

this only works when i load it out of GameBase in WinUAE 3220.

Its using a wrong graphic mode, or not resetting a default value in the Gamebase.uae.
it works with my script, so i will find the culprit.
Belgarath
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:32 am

Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:55 pm

Thanks and fixed, just add

cpu_24bit_addressing=true
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:33 pm

.mad. wrote:@Mark
your missing WHD.
https://mega.nz/#!yp4HSCYY!4ZuoRsr14WtA ... GDo02KxVnc

ALL the SPS disk 0's (39 in total) are exactly the same boot disk.
A Big thank you .MAD
Gamebase Developer
sjakie43
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 2:53 pm

Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:11 pm

Hello,

I am at a loss(a little)

I have downloaded the Whdload games ,,unpacked,

but they dont have the numbers, only names?

Example:

CannonFodder2_v1.12_De_0241.lha

I dont have this numbering?

I only have Cannonfodder.

What am i missing?(the numbers obv)

Regards

Sjakie43 :D :D :D :D
Demobase :
MSX,Gameboy,Falcon,CPC,VIC20,Plus4C64,Atari800,SAM,DTV,ZXAA,VCS,GBA

Demobase NES WIP
Demobase Amiga V3

Proud owner of C64+1541U+Stereo SID and Vic-20 with Megacart
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:35 pm

sjakie43 wrote: I have downloaded the Whdload games ,,unpacked,
but they dont have the numbers, only names?
Hi Sjakie43,
you downloaded the same multi-part packs on the FTP as me.

first you need to repack all the game folders to ZIP (keeping folder structure intact).

then you can rename the zips to Retroplay's filenames with my batch file or use my updated mdb file to use the file names as they are in the pack. (i can send you the files and info needed)

other option is to use a CLRMAMEPRO / RomCenter DAT file to repack them.
sjakie43
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 2:53 pm

Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:49 am

Hi Mad, ))

Yes please send me the files :shock:

Thank you

Sjakie43
Demobase :
MSX,Gameboy,Falcon,CPC,VIC20,Plus4C64,Atari800,SAM,DTV,ZXAA,VCS,GBA

Demobase NES WIP
Demobase Amiga V3

Proud owner of C64+1541U+Stereo SID and Vic-20 with Megacart
asterixytintin
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 3:30 pm

Wed Jan 06, 2016 2:15 pm

I'm wait for download it when the gb are 100% finish and .mad, .dax or anyone put a link
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:05 pm

asterixytintin wrote:I'm wait for download it when the gb are 100% finish and .mad, .dax or anyone put a link
All the WHD filenames you need are in Retroplay's MEGA* folder.
*linked on first page of this thread.

Download EVERYTHING from the A-Z folders.
repack any LHA's to ZIP (keeping folder structure).
several files will not unpack correctly, due to Amiga filenames not allowed on Windows.
And a (few) have zero files created by CLRMAMEPRO which flag empty folders, which won't unpack from LHA either on a PC.

so far i fixed 71 of the WHDLoad from the whdload 2.4 pack and Retroplay folder so they unzip-rezip and load correctly in WHDRUN on PC.
when i have checked through the other possible 60, i will upload those.

if you tell me how to make a CMPRO DAT file, that will work and repack the files correctly (handle lots of different filenames and folders with crc32 00000000).
which you can run against the WHDload 2.4 pack on the FTP.
i will upload that, and any missing files you have afterwards.
i can not use clrmamepro to save my life.
so i am going to need pictures. :lol:

i repacked mine manually. :roll:
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:50 pm

I ran into an error last night running the Emulator Setup Wizard for the first time:
Wrong DAT file version. Expected 1.0
I got around it by changing the version # inside the GEMUS.DAT file and it worked fine.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1600
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Jan 07, 2016 6:36 pm

Hi Belgarath,

I have been checking your linked WHDLoad against those in RetroPlay's folder.

Older/Not in RetroPlay (newer version in your GameBase)
-WHDLoad\D\DeepCore_v1.1.ZIP
-WHDLoad\D\DeepCore_v1.1.ZIP
-WHDLoad\F\FutureWars_v3.2_Es_2506.ZIP
-WHDLoad\F\FutureWars_v3.2_It.ZIP
-WHDLoad\S\ShadowSorcerer_v1.0.ZIP
-WHDLoad\T\TestDrive2&DataDisks_v1.0_0588-0591.ZIP
-WHDLoad\T\TestDrive2&DataDisks_v1.0_0588-0591.ZIP

Only Newer version exists in RetroPlay.
GameBase needs updating.

xWHDLoad\S\Speedball_v2.0_0086.ZIP
xWHDLoad\A\Aladdin_v1.5_AGA_0420.ZIP
xWHDLoad\A\AlienSyndrome_v1.1_2353.ZIP
xWHDLoad\A\Archipelagos_v1.0_0627.ZIP
xWHDLoad\B\BardsTale_v1.1_0010.ZIP
xWHDLoad\B\BlackCauldron_v1.1_2057.ZIP
xWHDLoad\B\BlackSect_v1.4_Fr_2339.ZIP
xWHDLoad\B\Blasteroids_v1.2_0239.ZIP
xWHDLoad\B\BurningRubber_v1.3_AGA_2181.ZIP
xWHDLoad\C\CannonFodder2_v1.11_De_0241.ZIP
xWHDLoad\C\CannonFodder2_v1.11_Fr_2578.ZIP
xWHDLoad\C\CastleOfDrBrain_v1.0_1287.ZIP
xWHDLoad\C\CastleOfDrBrain_v1.0_De_0304.ZIP
xWHDLoad\C\ChaosStrikesBack_v1.1.ZIP
xWHDLoad\D\DinoWars_v1.0.ZIP
xWHDLoad\E\EyeOfHorus_v1.1.ZIP
xWHDLoad\L\LeisureSuitLarry3_v1.3_0690.ZIP
xWHDLoad\L\LethalZone_v1.0_2321.ZIP
xWHDLoad\M\MadProfessorMariarti_v1.1_0662.ZIP
xWHDLoad\M\MagiclandDizzy_v1.4_1145.ZIP
xWHDLoad\M\ManchesterUnitedPLC&DataDisks_v1.0_1789&1790.ZIP
xWHDLoad\M\ManchesterUnitedPLC_v1.0_1790.ZIP
xWHDLoad\M\MeanMachine_v1.1.ZIP
xWHDLoad\N\Netherworld_v1.3.ZIP
xWHDLoad\N\NewYorkWarriors_v1.1_0705.ZIP
xWHDLoad\R\Reunion_v1.0.ZIP
xWHDLoad\R\Reunion_v1.0_AGA.ZIP
xWHDLoad\R\Reunion_v1.0_AGA_De_0568.ZIP
xWHDLoad\R\Reunion_v1.0_De_0569.ZIP
xWHDLoad\S\Satan_v1.2.ZIP
xWHDLoad\S\Sinbad_v1.2_0083.ZIP
xWHDLoad\S\SpaceQuest_v1.0.ZIP
xWHDLoad\S\SuperMonacoGP_v1.1.ZIP
xWHDLoad\T\TotalRecall_v1.0_1769.ZIP
xWHDLoad\T\ToyotaCelicaGTRally_v1.1_1766.ZIP
xWHDLoad\U\Ultima6_v1.0_0294.ZIP
xWHDLoad\U\UltimateGolf_v1.0.ZIP

Just an observation, before i get requests for older versions of missing files. :wink:
Belgarath
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:32 am

Thu Jan 07, 2016 6:43 pm

Thanks .mad I'll replace the ones in the 2nd list. As for the 1st list, we'll have to wait and hear from Retroplay why they're not in his folder.
Belgarath
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 10:32 am

Thu Jan 07, 2016 7:33 pm

All replaced apart from 3

BlackSect_v1.4_Fr_2339.ZIP
The one in GameBase and the one in the folder look the same to me

EyeOfHorus_v1.1.ZIP
The one in Gamebase is later than the one in Retroplays folder

SuperMonacoGP_v1.1.ZIP
The one in Retroplays folder is labelled as a beta although it's not in the beta directory.

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests