Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Gamebase 64 Won't Run

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Gamebase 64 Won't Run

Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:30 pm

Hope you can help - really at a loss

Recently updated to a new PC - before I did I copied all my Gamebase folders to an external drive and have now put them into my new PC

New PC is running Windows 10 (previously XP)

Gamebase would not work at first - so I re-installed the front end and all was fine.

However a little later when I pressed the shortcut to run again - nothing - just the blue circle rotating.

I re-installed the front-end - however this time it would not start at all

I have tried installing it as an administrator and running the file as an administrator too. No joy

Just strange as it was working a few hours ago??

Hope someone can help with a quick fix
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:48 pm

It could be something to do with the install location.
uninstall gamebase then.

Install at c:\GameBase (not program files or any win sys folder)


then right click on GameBase EXE and select run in XP mode (if it has one).
also check shortcut compatability properties.
Last edited by .mad. on Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:51 pm

Thanks for the reply

However I made sure it was in the C:Gamebase location (as it was on my old PC)

Tried right clicking it and running it other compatability modes too - no joy

Banging my head against the wall
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:52 pm

The GBToolbox opens fine and I can see my Gamebases in there (Amiga, C64, etc)

Just when I come to click the Gamebase application
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:59 pm

i removed win10 from my PC due to it constantly updating.
???maybe??? it updated and broke something.
i know others have been running GameBase in Win10 ok.

There is another option of installing a Virtual Box with Win XP.
which i would not hesitate to do for all the Gamebases.
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Sun Jan 10, 2016 8:03 pm

Strange as looked at my updates history in settings and no updates have been installed yet

May give that Virtual Box a go

If it hadn't worked at all it would not have been so frustrating!
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jan 10, 2016 8:09 pm

just googled "program stopped working on win10"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bHqLzSt5l7Q

do it at your own risk!!!
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Sun Jan 10, 2016 8:19 pm

Lost the flow on the YouTube a little bit

But added the details in that notepad and saved it exe.reg

I then saved it to my desktop and double clicked on it to add to the registry

No joy

Grrrrr
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Sun Jan 10, 2016 8:59 pm

Also tried amending some registry values to "%1"%* that I saw on the net - underHKEY exe - again no joy

Uninstalled Gamebase - re-installed and it just will not load

Also tried it in safe mode too - same - really strane

Even did a restore point - all options seem to be exhausted
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jan 11, 2016 10:56 am

i was going to suggest a restore point.

these are just guesses and ideas.

i think because Gamebase uses a lot of reg and ini changes in scripts, it might be flagged as a UNSAFE application.

have you tried the security settings and tick allow GameBase special permissions to your user account.

there is also service pack 2 for VB6 which enables you to install it on Win8.1, you might have an old DLL that win10 thinks is a risk.

as it worked before, i would even be tempted to re-install Win10.
The install CD can be downloaded for free from Microsoft.

you just need the correct version, which is already on your PC.
my guess is HOME Single Language OEM x64
which comes pre-installed on a high percentage of PC's.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/softwar ... ndows10ISO

If you have a branded PC Lenovo, HP, DELL
do not worry about product key, it is embedded the BIOS.
go and check.
it will self activate soon as you go online.

if you go down this root (and you know what you are doing),
you can convert from GPT to MBR, and remove all hidden partitions.
http://www.disk-partition.com/windows-1 ... -0528.html

create a 20GB partition and Install XP (first) to that.
then install Win10 (second) to the other free space partition.

when finished you will have a dual boot system.
download all the drivers you need, before doing anything!!
a NETWORK driver is essential.
Fiery Phoenix
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:06 pm

Cheers fella

Managed to get it working using DEP in Win 10

Always a pain when you get a new PC!

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests