Commodore 16 and plus/4 gamebase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Commodore 16 and plus/4 gamebase

Fri Apr 08, 2016 2:30 pm

Hi,

I have found a gamebase for the commodore 16 and plus4 8bit computers. I would like to use the WinEMU emulator which is far better than the one inclused in the gamebase package.
Does anyone know how could be a good GEMUS script for this emulator which can display a fullscreen at 320*240?

Thanks
Rick
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Fri Apr 08, 2016 8:08 pm

Just out of curiosity, which emulator is included ?
Surely it can't be Yape, the premier choice of Plus4/C16 emulators ?
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sat Apr 09, 2016 3:53 pm

Hi Retroplay,

Yes it is YAPE but it does not suit my hardware. I am using gamebase with a CRT monitor in a MAMEcab machine and I cannot display a low resolution mode with Yape (only 640x480 interlaced). Unless you know how to tweak Yape settings to do that? :?:
I would like to launch Yape at 320x240 in full screen mode. My video card is an arcade VGA so it can handle low res modes.
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sat Apr 09, 2016 7:01 pm

Oh I thought you meant in terms of compatibility.

Well you could try SDLVICE, it lets you specify a custom fullscreen resolution.
Image

[edit]

Custom resolutions in SDLVICE rocks.
My BenQ G2420HD + Geforce GTX970 works great with 1920x544@50hz for perfectly smooth PAL and correct screen aspect ratio.
SDLVICE > WinVICE. :D
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sun Apr 10, 2016 4:06 pm

Hi Retroplay,

SDLVice looks great! I will give it a try but where can I find a valid GEMUS for it? Does any GEMUS script for standard VICE work?
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:57 pm

How can you get the win32 version of SDL Vice to laod? I have a prompt message for missing SDL.dll on Windows XP SP3. Have tried to add SDL.dll in SDLVice folder but no luck :?: :?:
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:32 pm

repetto74 wrote:How can you get the win32 version of SDL Vice to laod? I have a prompt message for missing SDL.dll on Windows XP SP3. Have tried to add SDL.dll in SDLVice folder but no luck :?: :?:
You need to download the correct SDL.DLL and put it in the VICE folder.

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?fi ... 8212264410
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:56 pm

Hi Mad

Got the SDL.dll many thanks for your help!! :D
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:16 pm

repetto74 wrote: Does any GEMUS script for standard VICE work?
Yeah I'm using WinVICE script, there might be some settings that needs tweaking but so far I haven't encountered any problems.

Just in case, F12 brings up the menu in SDLVICE. :)
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sat Apr 16, 2016 11:57 am

Hi Retroplay,

Many thanks for the tips :D
This looks really to be the right emulator I was looking for my cab :P

Thx
Rick
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:45 am

donlw3rd compiles new binaries from time to time of both Win & SDL versions.
http://vicebuilds3.bplaced.net/builds/

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest