ePSXe and Gamebase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

taulore
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

ePSXe and Gamebase

Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:34 pm

To all GB users and creators, HELP.

I am having a little trouble with ePSXe in gamebase. As you will or will not know Gamebase basically uses command line protocols to open emulators and run roms. with ePSXe you need to use the -nogui command to then loadiso etc. The problem with this is that if I want to swap discs (like in Driver 2 or FF7) I can't because I have no GUI open to select the option.

Does anyone here know of a way to do so?

The script I am using is the following

Add_CLP( -nogui -slowboot -loadiso %gamepathfile%)
Run_Emulator()

This work great on single disc games. But because of the -nogui I cannot swap discs. I have tried to remove the -nogui command but then ePSXe does not load the iso.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Nov 19, 2016 5:19 pm

Does the ISO load if you select it manually (from the enabled GUI).
Also does the swap CD (ISO) work correctly from GUI.
if so?.
The command-line could be broken.
try OLD and NEW versions of the emulator v1.5 - v2.05.

Try using daemons tools to mount the ISO, and run with...

-cdrom <letter>

Then you can use daemons to eject and mount the other CDs.


experiment with ePSXeCutor.

ePSXeCutor 1.0.6.0 - frontend for ePSXe - by Pete Bernert
---------------------------------------------------------

- Due to multiple user suggestions: it's now possible to use
the epsxecutor.exe commandline to start a special config
without even showing the ePSXeCutor window.
That means: you can do now for example an epsxecutor shurtcut
on your desktop, and give a certain config name as cmdline.
If you now double-click this shortcut, ePSXeCutor will activate
this config, and start ePSXe with it.

The syntax is easy: simply add the config name after the .exe,
for example: epsxecutor.exe Alundra2. Please note: if your config
name contains space characters, use quotation marks (like:
epsxecutor.exe "Final Fantasy 9").
taulore
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:08 pm

Hi .mad.

Yep everything is fine I can load the iso from the GUI with load iso I can even swap disc (iso) from the menu. That all works fine.

Epsxecutor uses the -nogui switch in the command line so when it loads the iso there is no gui.

Loading from demon tools also works and obviously you can switch discs with that. But I am not using demon tools in the Gamebase I am loading the iso (cue/bin) file direct.

Everything loads in fine it's just when it comes to swapping disc like in FF7 I cannot seem to do it as there is no GUI to access. If you remove the -nogui switch the roms do not load, he GUI loads up and then hangs.
taulore
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:14 pm

The ePSXeCutor config update sounds interesting though I might have a play with that to see if that would work in GB as I do like to use different shaders for games.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:57 pm

reading FAQ file...
it is known some games do not load or work correctly with -nogui

Breath of Fire 3 PAL
Cool Boarders 2001
Front Mission 3

so something is definitely broken.

I know you are not using Daemons to mount the ISO at the moment.
But is there a reason why you do not want to?.

Only solution is to script GameBase to make Daemons mount the ISO for all the multi CD games.

Code: Select all

;Enter GEMUS 'multi=yes' to use Daemons CD
If key_multi CONTAINS &#40;yes&#41;

; Remove Previous Attached CD Image.
Run_Program&#40;%dbpath%\DTLite\DTLite.exe||-unmount_All||WAIT&#41;

; Attach CD Image &#40;Cue File&#41;.
Run_Program&#40;%dbpath%\DTLite\DTLite.exe||-mount 0, "%gamepathfile%"||WAIT&#41;

; change the letter 'E' to your virtual CDROM drive.
Add_CLP&#40; -nogui -slowboot -cdrom E&#41;

ELSE
Add_CLP&#40; -nogui -slowboot -loadiso %gamepathfile%&#41; 
End if

Run_Emulator&#40;&#41; 
taulore
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:22 pm

The reason being I am having a few issues with daemon tools. I keep getting a non compatible message from windows. even with the latest release which is win10 compliant.
taulore
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:42 pm

I've had a play using daemon tools script above and I have got it so that gamebase calls daemon tools and loads the image into the virtual drive but then nothing. I have checked and the drive letter in GEMUS matches the virtual drive letter, but nothing. I'm starting to pull my hair out with this and I don't have much left....

I have even tried an earlier version of ePSXe just in case 2.0.5 was faulty but still nothing.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Nov 20, 2016 11:33 am

Sorry, i don't have Win10.
it's no good for my sanity.
i prefer my collection of emulators to work. ;)

Daemons Lite v4.40.2.131 is good enough for emulation.
when you only need to mount the deprotected CD.

if epsxe works manually with Daemons.
Just do that for the few multi-CDs.
there's no point spending hours trying to find a solution to a bugged emulator, when you could be playing the game.

you could also try another emulator...
http://mednafen.fobby.net/
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:50 pm

Yes Mednafen is very good and no hassle with plugins either.

For multi Disc games you just make a textfile containing paths to the games and rename it to (gamename).m3u and load it.

Code: Select all

\&#40;path&#41;\&#40;gamename&#41;\disc01.cue
\&#40;path&#41;\&#40;gamename&#41;\disc02.cue
etc, etc..
Then all you have to do in Mednafen is press F6 or F8 to switch discs.

I can't say if it's 100% Win10 compatible as I use Win7 & Linux, 10 isn't good for my sanity either.. :lol:
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:25 am

How do people find Mednafen against Epsxe and the like?

Just hada play using the Med reborn front end which I thought wasa tad clunky but the emulation looked good which is more of what I care about.

Also, Epsxe had its built in cheats system which these days for my arthritic hands is a blessing (I got it young), I noticed there's a cheat system for the Snes mixed in with Mednafen, same for the PSX?
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
taulore
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:44 pm

I haven't used mednafen yet but will definitely have a look. I have solved my issue (well, circumvented it actually). I have given up trying to get it to work with ePSXe and have instead used the pSX1.13 emulator which is very good and can swap disks as well. It also has a lovely built in facility to compress PSX disks to CDZ format which, although doesn't compress as well as RAR or 7Zip, doesn't need to unzip to play them so it is very quick in GB.

Oh and thanks for everyone's input, it is much appreciated.
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:57 pm

You could also gave MAME a try.
I use software list games but it supports regular bin/cue images as well.
And it has a really nice looking CRT HLSL shader filter too.

Code: Select all

mame64.exe psu rayman -memcard1 "F&#58;\Emulators\Arcade\Mame\memcard\psu\Rayman &#40;USA&#41;.mc1"
Make sure to zoom 100%.
http://i.imgur.com/5uaJ9ct.jpg
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:23 am

Careful with the pSX compress part, I had 2 disks that I later found didn't play 100% with 1.14 or 3 and refused to uncompress, had to go find them all over again. (a Japanese robot fighting game, if I remember rightly).
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/
taulore
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:34 pm

Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:58 pm

I'll keep that in mind Paul cheers. But for the moment it seems to be OK.

Thankfully I'm not much of a Japanese Mech Gamer any ways. The only mech game I ever really played on PS1 was Krazy Ivan. It wasn't bad but, not really my cup of tea.

Oh and off topic I am still working on the SuperNESBase project hopefully some updates soon.
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Thu Nov 24, 2016 4:27 pm

Thank you for remembering :)

The PSX was a console that surprised me, all the way its dev I saw things like Ridge Racer as screens and thought, it looks ok but I bet it plays badly, its all so chunky looking..

How wrong I was, its was pretty much perfect and the later released Turbo version was superb. Some great shooters like Einhander etc.

Really loved the old PSX, loads of variety, once modded to get rid of the region coding it became perfect and things like the action replay / caetla rom replacement meant I could mess around cheating stuff :)
-------
Visit my blog.. http://mclaneinc.wordpress.com/

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests