Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:26 pm

To hold the WHDLoads on current status i use a tool (EAB-WHDLoad_Pack_Downloader_TEST.exe) to download new versions from grandis.nu.
In last time some newer WHLoads dont work anymore.
Also with WHDLoad Beta 18.4.

I dont know why. I dont think that it is an error in the newest whdload-version of the game.

For example:
Loom_v1.2_De_Kick31_0075.zip from 13.01.2007 works
Loom_v2.0_De_0075.zip not
Loom_v2.0-B_De_0075.zip not
Loom_v2.0-C_De_0075.zip not
Also all other languageversions in 2.0 dont work anymore.
They all crash by selecting the level. 3 files with the same error on start game.... it cannot be.

What can it be? Have i an error in my config?
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:56 pm

Retroplay is the guy to ask about all things WHD.
so you will need to download from his archive (LHA) to test if it is a bug or not.

I do know if a WHD game (Amiga .LHA archive) is unpacked and converted to .ZIP on a PC.
for example with WinRAR.
various files with foreign letters/accents get renamed incorrectly.
Others filenames will not unpack on a PC (con, com) as they are assigned to the system and not allowed in MSDOS/ Windows.
so loading will fail while looking for the incorrect name or missing file.
...If that is the case with the new version of Loom.

as your non working examples are German versions.
that could be the problem. :?:

only way to fix some of those games is to manually rename those files on a PC.
or unpack the LHA files inside workbench with WinUAE to a HDF file.
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:00 pm

ok, i will check the packed zip-file
other languages are with the same problem... not worked
it can be the winrar :(
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:08 pm

the files in archiv are the same as in lha

manuelly unpack - can it do in emulator? I have only the emulator not a Amiga

i will ask retroplay for help...

Thanks mad
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:03 am

are you using A500 kickstart 1.3?.

from the loom readme file...
Requirements:

The game requires a installed A500 Kickstart 1.3 image.
The kickstart image must be located in the directory "Devs:Kickstarts" and
must be named "kick34005.A500".

If the image is of wrong version or altered in any way WHDLoad will quit with
a appropriate requester.
Additionally the file "kick34005.A500.RTB" must be installed in the same
directory as the kickstart image. It can be found in the archive
"util/boot/skick346.lha" on aminet.

The game Loom has been re-cracked a few times.
So i guess there must be known problems with the protection on that game.
The update just seems to be a different 'cleaner' way of bypassing the protection.
Which may or may not work on emulators correctly???.

If the v1.3 kickstart doesn't fix the problem...
use the old version that works on your emulator setup or floppy disk for now.
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:23 pm

.mad. wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:03 am
are you using A500 kickstart 1.3?.
yes
.mad. wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:03 am
The game requires a installed A500 Kickstart 1.3 image.
The kickstart image must be located in the directory "Devs:Kickstarts" and
must be named "kick34005.A500".
kick34005.A500 kick34005.A500.PAT and kick34005.A500.RTB are in "Devs:Kickstarts"
.mad. wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:03 am
If the image is of wrong version or altered in any way WHDLoad will quit with
a appropriate requester.
image is not altered - the Version is the last version from EAB-Server under
ftp://ftp.bit-rot.org/Commodore_Amiga/R ... e_0075.lha repacked with winrar to work as WHD in GameBase
.mad. wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:03 am
Which may or may not work on emulators correctly???.
WHDLoad start correctly, game is loading, first screen in game is screen with select level.
if i click with the mouse on a level then "pling" and the game stops (crash). Nothing works anymore.
I can only go with F12 in emulator and ending the game there.
.mad. wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:03 am
use the old version that works on your emulator setup or floppy disk for now.
i do it so
the problem exist not only with loom also the same in example with
IndianaJones&TheLastCrusadeAdventure_v1.5_De_0343.lha
it crashs also on game start in the filmsequenz with the train.... train beginns to drive and after 3 sec the screen stops
IndianaJones&TheLastCrusadeAdventure_v1.4_De_0343.lha works
thats why i think thats a problem by me and not by gameversion ....
but what is the problem :evil:
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Tue Jan 08, 2019 7:59 pm

hummmm.
both those games use the same scumm engine.
so will probably require the exact same config.

Just tested Indy v1.5 DE and it seems to work on my setup.
Not played for long as i can't read German, but it did pass the first protection code check and went to boxing gym.

this is my setup and config
WinUAE 4.0.0 (2018.06.19)
WHDLoad 18.2 [build 5735] (23.12.2015)
chipset: a500 exact full, exact dma
cpu: 68030
rom: a1200 rev40.68
ram: chip 2mb, z2fast:8 mb


GEMUS
mode=whd

Code: Select all

cd=dh1:IndianaJonesLastCrusAdvDe;
whdload=IndianaJonesLastCrusAdvDe.slave PRELOAD;
cpu_speed=real
immediate_blits=false
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
kickstarts in WHD/Devs
kick34005.a500 - c4f0f55f
kick34005.a500.PAT - 0d823363
kick34005.a500.RTB - ae7a9ac7
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:42 pm

.mad. wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:56 pm
unpack the LHA files inside workbench with WinUAE to a HDF file.
^^ This.
That's really the only way to make sure HD/JST/WHD installed games work 100% under emulation.

Repacking the lha's in 7z/RAR etc is just asking for trouble, you will end up with trashed files in some games, file attributes getting lost and so on.

For instance, the game Embryo, if that's extracted to anything but a proper Amiga environment, the files gets trashed and you will be "greeted" by this:

Image
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:18 pm

Thanks booth for help.
I must see to buy some workbench-files and then i will test the unpack to HD....
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Thu Jan 10, 2019 4:50 pm

hi mad

i have tested with your config because my config had a few other values
CPU 68020
exact(Full) not set
exact (DMA) not set
rom 3.0
and now with your settings :D it works
works too with repackt lha with winrar to zip
also Loom in WHD-Version Loom_v2.0-C_De_0075.zip works
im happy
I said it - it could be up to me
thatswhy i buy the workbench despite everything - its better for the future
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:55 pm

Glad to help. :wink:

The LHA repack to ZIP will work with most of the WHDLoad archives in GameBase.
It's just the 1-2% that will cause problems, and you won't know which they are until you find the load error or crash.

I did spend 2 weeks checking files and repacking and at least 30 WHD required files to be renamed on a PC to get the games to boot to the title screen. And about 4 could only be ran from HDF via GameBase.

With further play testing, you may find problems with Load/Save games and prefs/configs.
as some games create BLANK [a0] filenames, which can't be created in a pc folder.
For those games, just remember the floppy versions will work.

With the Workbench disks you can activate this WB image for WinUAE...
http://classicwb.abime.net/
It will come in very handy. 8)
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: Newer WHDLoad-Games dont work in my GameBase Amiga

Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:08 pm

okidoki :wink:

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests