Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

sound problem with gamebase

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

amypond1702
New Member
Contact:
Location: TARDIS
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 8:42 am

sound problem with gamebase

Tue Sep 03, 2019 11:16 am

when i open winuae directly and insert a disk and start, the sound of the game works fine with no problems.

but...

when i open the gamebase, choose the same game and winuae opens the game ( via gamebase) the sound is crappy . i use the newest winuae....

it seems that winuae loads 2 configuration at the same time?
join and like my fb site

www.facebook.de/orkosoft

or profile

www.facebook.de/orkosoft1987

supporting gb64.com, remixkwed.org, amigaremix.com
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1881
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: sound problem with gamebase

Tue Sep 03, 2019 2:38 pm

there are many script versions. ;)
and yours may differ slightly from this?.

open the script "amiga.txt" in a text editor.

look for these lines...

Code: Select all

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.soundcard||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.soundcardname||Primary Sound Driver)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.soundcard_exclusive||false)

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_volume||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_auto||true)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_output||exact)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_channels||stereo)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_stereo_separation||7)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_stereo_mixing_delay||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_max_buff||16384)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_frequency||44100)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_latency||100)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_interpol||anti)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_filter||emulated)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_filter_type||standard)

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_stereo_swap_paula||false)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_stereo_swap_ahi||false)
Edit ALL the sound card values so they match with your good winuae config file "config.uae".

for example
if your good sound "config.UAE" file has this line...
win32.soundcardname=SoundMAX HD Audio

edit this line in the script...
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.soundcardname||Primary Sound Driver)
to this
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.soundcardname||SoundMAX HD Audio)

same goes for all other values after the double pipes.
amypond1702
New Member
Contact:
Location: TARDIS
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 8:42 am

Re: sound problem with gamebase

Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:13 pm

i copy your lines into my script from the gamebase. rename amiga.uae to gamebase amiga.uae (my gamebase config file) but it helps nothing....sound crappy... :(
join and like my fb site

www.facebook.de/orkosoft

or profile

www.facebook.de/orkosoft1987

supporting gb64.com, remixkwed.org, amigaremix.com
amypond1702
New Member
Contact:
Location: TARDIS
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 8:42 am

Re: sound problem with gamebase

Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:58 pm

mmm, i think i found the problem- in the misc tab were "show gui on start" etc is, there is a selection called "fast rtg emulation". i deselect this and save the config...no crappy sound....but the floppy emulates a floppy sound....but not bad thing, i play whd games.... :lol:

but i'm still testing if the problem is disappeared
join and like my fb site

www.facebook.de/orkosoft

or profile

www.facebook.de/orkosoft1987

supporting gb64.com, remixkwed.org, amigaremix.com
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1881
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: sound problem with gamebase

Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:07 pm

try adding this to the script. :wink:

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||rtg_nocustom||false)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||floppy_volume||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||floppy0sound||0)
amypond1702
New Member
Contact:
Location: TARDIS
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 8:42 am

Re: sound problem with gamebase

Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:13 am

uhm, still a crappy sound. disk sound silent, ok that works. a wrong setting of rom, ram, kickstart....i dont know. i change nothing only updating the winuae...
join and like my fb site

www.facebook.de/orkosoft

or profile

www.facebook.de/orkosoft1987

supporting gb64.com, remixkwed.org, amigaremix.com
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1881
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: sound problem with gamebase

Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:12 pm

amypond1702 wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:13 am
uhm, still a crappy sound.
save the config when the sound is good.
"good.uae"
and save when it's bad
"bad.uae"

compare the two config files to find the culprit.
add that good setting to the script.

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest